1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة بَعْد اَلْ…

"أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة بَعْد اَلْظُّهْر."

Translation:I like reading in the afternoon.

November 7, 2019

8 Comments


ERKh.

بعد الظهر explanation for Followers of Islam pray 5 times daily and it is commen for Arabs to denote these 5 prayers to different times of the day. Fajr is the early morning prayer- the time of dawn Zuhr is the afternoon prayer: marking the beginnging of afternoon Asr is the late afternoon prayer Maghrib denotes dusk Isha denotes the begining of night.


Sadiqua.

What do بعد really means?? After or in?


McDeeh

Could anyone break down the phrase "in the afternoon"? (3iraab) Thank you


AmineHadji1

Do you mean the grammatical analysis (I3rab) of the Arabic phrase بَعْد اَلْظُّهْر or the English phrase "in the afternoon"?


Nez97

بعد means after, not 'at'. Or am I mistaken?


mamu2017

It means after like in afternoon

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.