1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This dog is my dog."

"This dog is my dog."

Translation:هٰذا الْكَلْب كَلْبي.

November 7, 2019

5 Comments


Pilar360601

It would be great to have sound for this sentence.


Sue982688

To hear sound for a whole sentence, after completing and checking, tap on comments and you will see, above the comments and next to the sentence, the option to play back the whole sentence


Naisukhy

Why does ال have to go in front of كاب?


Away54

Naisukhy,

(To simplify the matter), it is because when we remove ال from كلب in the phrase هذا الكلب ("this dog"), it changes the phrase to a sentence هذا كلب -- which means "this is a dog".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.