1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hic canis in pavimento dormiā€¦

"Hic canis in pavimento dormire solet."

Translation:This dog usually sleeps on the floor.

November 7, 2019

4 Comments


allenfrang

That's what she said! (I have severe depression)


Gian.Paolo.Rm

Hic with a long vowel (that unfortunately are never distinguished in the course) means HERE so the sentence can also mean The dog usually sleeps on the floor here.


LanguageCookie

The Lumineers, anybody?


SteveSwart1

Pavement not acceptable in place of floor?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.