1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Perhaps the comrades are dec…

"Perhaps the comrades are deceitful and undutiful."

Translation:Fortasse comites sunt perfidi et impii.

November 7, 2019

7 Comments


Ina462329

I think "Fortasse comites perfidi et impii sunt." is possible as well.


JJw3lz

I wrote this too and it was marked wrong. I don't understand why.


Jensen3.0

Yeah, i put the same thing and it was marked wrong


dwsleigh

I am still having trouble with the position of verbs, and I find it hard to understand why there was a statement earlier in the program that position was not important and yet you still penalise students for this matter.


Stupidbro1

Yeah. So long as it's in the right clause and in the right position in relation to the infinitive and any participles (if applicable, of course), it's technically correct.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.