"Andiamo capitano, facciamo una doccia."

Translation:Let's go captain, we take a shower.

April 24, 2013

26 Comments


MABBY

Wow! That's one useful sentence to know...

April 24, 2013

Cris_tina

come on captain we should shower together to save water!

June 23, 2013

GiulioNotGuilio

The translation is correct. Please note that in Italian is: Let's MAKE a shower (FACCIAMO) rather than let's TAKE a shower (PRENDIAMO). Prendiamo una doccia is wrong. Just in case you try to directly translate from English ; )

April 25, 2013

Voltaic117

Finally we get to the more enticing side of Italian!

June 12, 2013

charlottekav

"Oh capitano, il mio capitano! Facciamo una doccia!"

April 24, 2014

siebolt

It could even be an invitation to the captain: let's go captain, let's take a shower. Problably said to Schettino just prior to running aground his boat.

April 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

What I pictured in my mind was a mom teasing her son that just came back from playing pirates or something, but I like your version more :)

April 26, 2013

Teresinha

two versions - the light and the heavy version...kkkk

June 30, 2013

ibarix

I translated like that because that sentence makes sense. It wasn't correct.

November 22, 2013

Marees

In Australian and British English one definitely has a shower! We are also very aware that Americans "take" showers, which is not often used in BE countries.

June 11, 2013

DowntownDiva

WHAT??????

June 20, 2013

ryaneblackadar

Italian is fun ;p

May 19, 2013

mattiapascal

Is this a Sochi protest?

February 7, 2014

ashleybolling3

I am going to use this so much in Italy. I just know it.

March 14, 2014

GiulioNotGuilio

Facciamo una doccia is correct

April 25, 2013

undomielle

f.formica's interpretation makes perfect sense actually, but I still can't stop laughing!

June 30, 2013

thmarchi

This one threw me for a loop.

July 22, 2013

JacktheBear

But translated as 'we have a shower' is wrong, because that does not mean 'we take a shower'. You would only say 'we have a shower' in reply to a question such as 'In your house do you have a bath or a shower?'

May 27, 2013

BohemianCoast

This is wrong; in British English, we have a shower (or a bath) rather than 'taking' a shower.

September 23, 2013

JacktheBear

No: it's a bit more complicated. In English certainly we would say 'I am going to have a shower,' or 'Are you going to have a shower?', or 'I have had a shower,' all meaning that the subjects have showered or are going to have a shower. But that usage does not apply when the pronoun 'we' is used. Again you would say 'We have had showers,' or 'We are going to have showers', but the expression 'We have a shower,' can only be possessive.

November 13, 2013

naomijanderson

but saying "we are having a shower" would indicate showering. Also "when we wake up we have a shower" would indicate showering, not possessing a shower.

November 24, 2013

Indielover

English is not my mother tongue, but I'll still guess. Would it make sense to say such a sentence on the event of christening a ship with champagne, with the word "shower" referring to a celebration, something similar to a "baby shower"?

August 31, 2013

3_pipit

I don't think so, because we don't refer to christenings as "showers." Only certain celebrations count as "showers" - baby showers, as you say, and bridal showers. Why, I have no idea...(maybe because the parents or bride to be are "showered" with presents, whereas you don't shower a boat with presents when you christen it?)

March 15, 2015

andrewjfisk

lmao

February 23, 2014

PayneEmma

This sentence is crazy!

April 7, 2014

MandyDieKatze

Hands down, favourite sentence on duo thus far.

August 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.