1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Andiamo capitano, facciamo u…

"Andiamo capitano, facciamo una doccia."

Translation:Let's go captain, we take a shower.

April 24, 2013

26 Comments


MABBY

Wow! That's one useful sentence to know...


Cris_tina

come on captain we should shower together to save water!


GiulioNotGuilio

The translation is correct. Please note that in Italian is: Let's MAKE a shower (FACCIAMO) rather than let's TAKE a shower (PRENDIAMO). Prendiamo una doccia is wrong. Just in case you try to directly translate from English ; )


charlottekav

"Oh capitano, il mio capitano! Facciamo una doccia!"


siebolt

It could even be an invitation to the captain: let's go captain, let's take a shower. Problably said to Schettino just prior to running aground his boat.


f.formica
Mod

What I pictured in my mind was a mom teasing her son that just came back from playing pirates or something, but I like your version more :)


Teresinha

two versions - the light and the heavy version...kkkk


ibarix

I translated like that because that sentence makes sense. It wasn't correct.


Voltaic117

Finally we get to the more enticing side of Italian!


Marees

In Australian and British English one definitely has a shower! We are also very aware that Americans "take" showers, which is not often used in BE countries.


mattiapascal

Is this a Sochi protest?


ashleybolling3

I am going to use this so much in Italy. I just know it.


GiulioNotGuilio

Facciamo una doccia is correct


undomielle

f.formica's interpretation makes perfect sense actually, but I still can't stop laughing!


thmarchi

This one threw me for a loop.


JacktheBear

But translated as 'we have a shower' is wrong, because that does not mean 'we take a shower'. You would only say 'we have a shower' in reply to a question such as 'In your house do you have a bath or a shower?'


BohemianCoast

This is wrong; in British English, we have a shower (or a bath) rather than 'taking' a shower.


JacktheBear

No: it's a bit more complicated. In English certainly we would say 'I am going to have a shower,' or 'Are you going to have a shower?', or 'I have had a shower,' all meaning that the subjects have showered or are going to have a shower. But that usage does not apply when the pronoun 'we' is used. Again you would say 'We have had showers,' or 'We are going to have showers', but the expression 'We have a shower,' can only be possessive.


naomijanderson

but saying "we are having a shower" would indicate showering. Also "when we wake up we have a shower" would indicate showering, not possessing a shower.


Indielover

English is not my mother tongue, but I'll still guess. Would it make sense to say such a sentence on the event of christening a ship with champagne, with the word "shower" referring to a celebration, something similar to a "baby shower"?


3_pipit

I don't think so, because we don't refer to christenings as "showers." Only certain celebrations count as "showers" - baby showers, as you say, and bridal showers. Why, I have no idea...(maybe because the parents or bride to be are "showered" with presents, whereas you don't shower a boat with presents when you christen it?)


PayneEmma

This sentence is crazy!


MandyDieKatze

Hands down, favourite sentence on duo thus far.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.