Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She runs with my aunt."

Translation:Ella corre con mi tía.

0
5 years ago

13 Comments


maricleshappen

I really appreciate these exercises. They reinforce what I learned levels ago, and also decades ago. Has this happened to anyone else -- you're learning so many new things, you blank out on words you've long known, like sombrero and con?

8
Reply4 years ago

Alecia2213

Human nature I suppose. We get shaky with anything we aren't regularly putting into practice.

1
Reply3 years ago

Outhishere

tbh i agree its also useful when you cant revise each section one by one and can be used to strengthen multiple abilities at once

1
Reply3 years ago

Outhishere

its also kinda sad how your aunt runs away from you with someone else lol

4
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

Why do we not use the personal a here? When I use it I'm wrong, when I don't use it I'm wrong. grrrrr

6
Reply4 years ago

Crysenley

I think the con takes place of a. It might be redundant to use both.

1
Reply3 years ago

nik.k21

she runs away with the aunt\

1
Reply3 years ago

awesomeface

no she doesnt

0
Reply5 years ago

JoeSoyRansom

Sí, es cierto!

2
Reply4 years ago

NeenaL.

I guess with enough practice it will eventually stick! Maybe, lol. And it seems to me, we do have repetitive sentences and questions. Things which didn't make sense to me during a lesson, will click later (hopefully). Even things that are old become new with more conjugation and rules! And I'll second the "Grrrr....."!

0
Reply3 years ago

20iegen

I made a typo and it was counted wrong this is weird

0
Reply3 years ago

gracegraena

Couldn't this be "ella corre entre mi tia"

0
Reply3 years ago

mayim13

Hmmm aftet learning about the personal "a", shouldnt it be "ella corre con a mi tia"? Or something like that?

0
Reply2 months ago