Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am currently a teacher."

Translation:Actualmente soy maestro.

4 years ago

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JudieElisabeth

I wrote "soy actualmente un mestro" and it was marked wrong. Said I missed the word "soy". Duh - it was right there at the beginning. DL should accept this. July 2, 2014.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

The reason this was marked incorrect is because actualmente has to go either at the beginning or end of the sentence.

3 years ago

shiboni

I wrote "soy un maestro actualmente" and it corrected me to "actualmente soy maestro"

3 years ago

NomiSaysSo

Did this to me too...

3 years ago

10au192
10au192

me too...

3 years ago

earthypets

Me too

3 years ago

ArielleM123

But why? Just a rule?

3 years ago

farkydoodle

Why is that?

3 years ago

TaylorJim

When giving your profession in Spanish, you should not use the indefinite article. "Soy maestro" not "soy un maestro".

4 years ago

OthmanAsce

"Yo actualmente soy un maestro" wad what DL said that I should have used instead of "actualmente soy un maestro"

3 years ago

RoyVeller

Same here

4 years ago

loulou909
loulou909

JudieElisabeth I think this was because you missed the 'a' in 'maestro' ? Might be :)

4 years ago

JudieElisabeth

Actually, I had the "a" in maestro in my answer, just not in my post here. The explanation DL gave was that I missed the word "soy" - but it was the first word in the answer I gave. Makes you wonder.

4 years ago

Ayaterrahmane

I guess DL meant that you missed the word "Yo" not "soy". Becuz, apparently, "actualemente" can be before the verb whether the subject was mentioned or not. I got it wrong just like you, but this is what i got from this lost heart x(

4 years ago

MarcMoncad

Actualmente comes first

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Y can't it come at the end. I am a teacher currently.

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

Same problem " soy actualmente una maestro" and said I missed a word. I think I missed the boat. What's up?

4 years ago

anne60637
anne60637

It said I missed the word "yo" which I always thought was not necessary

4 years ago

kelly.wolf2

Funny. Because I included it and it told me I was wrong. Actualmente yo soy maestro was incorrect apparently. This is stupid.

3 years ago

TerryHMay

Ditto

3 years ago

arossillo

I wrote "yo actualmente soy maestra" and it said "yo" was wrong, and the correct sentence didn't have "yo"

4 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

It corrected mine to "yo actualmente soy profesor" (I wrote profesor instead of maestro)... what's up with that!

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

That's really odd. I put soy act.. maestro and it said mine was wrong and gave exactly what you put as the correction. I've just tried act...at the end and despite someones earlier comment that was wrong too. This ones.confusing me.

3 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Actualamente soy maestra is the correct ans. In general don't use indefinite articles with professions, although different grammar sources say it can be optional. Either way you would be understood. You also have paired a F article with a M noun.

Often the reasons that Duo gives for why an answer is incorrect are themselves incorrect. I wouldn't put too much stock in either the hints or the error explanations.

3 years ago

loulou909
loulou909

babybrotherangel That is because you wrote 'una maestro' but it should have been 'un maestro' because 'maestro' is masculine. If you wrote 'una maestra' it would also have been right

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

loulou909, I did exactly the same as babybrotherangel but with 'una maestra' and it was still marked wrong.

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

I wrote una maestra n it didnt like that either

4 years ago

Vladao
Vladao

Same happened to me on 15th October 2014. :-(

3 years ago

PalomaP87
PalomaP87

you are right... as a native spanish speaker, the solution sounds weird to me

3 years ago

jaderade110399

Same thing happened to me

3 years ago

catwoman1212

Me too

3 years ago

loulou909
loulou909

Why is this not "estoy un maestro"? Because I thought estar was used for non-permanent things and if he says currently, it is clearly not permanent :/

4 years ago

Julian_L.
  • Ser = To be something
  • Estar = To be doing something
  • Estar = To be in a place
  • Estar = To be with a mood

For me, to say «Ser» is permanent, and «Estar» temporal, is an error. "He is dead" is said «(Él) está muerto», and, why? The death is permanent.

4 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

Thank you for this explaination. I have been trying to follow the temp/permanant rule and have found that it is often incorrect. I will try following what you say now and see how I fare. Let me know if I've got it straight: Ser= state of being Estar= active

4 years ago

Julian_L.

Check yourself, I am not expert in English:

  • Soy un chico/niño = I am a boy
  • Soy un chico de 15 años = I am a 15 years old boy
  • Mi papá está trabajando = My dad is working
  • Mi hermano está en el colegio / la escuela = My brother is in the school
  • Estoy feliz = I am happy
  • Estoy bien = I am fine
  • Estoy enfermo = I am sick
4 years ago

Sneakyrabbit
Sneakyrabbit

My Spanish teacher told me if you use estar with a profession, it means you don't intend to stay in that position, as in "right now I'm a teacher, but I want to quit and do something else."

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'Estar' doesn't go with nouns. A good rule to remember is that if the statement is (to be) + (noun) then the (to be) verb is 'ser'.

4 years ago

Julian_L.

I never heard someone use «estar» with a profession, just «ser».

  • Ahora estoy un/a profesor/a (I never heard it)
  • Ahora soy un/a profesor/a (I always heard it)

Besides, if you use the first option («Ahora estoy un/a profesor/a») everyone says that you are speaking badly. The people just use «estar» with the verb.

  • Ahora estoy enseñando [subject's name (optional)]
4 years ago

tcoffey7366

I was told a story of a missionary visiting Honduras who told people there Soy enferma. They thought she was terminally ill.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You state occupations with ser.

4 years ago

rspreng

if a noun follows the verb, the verb is 'ser' The permanent versus non-permanent thing is often overdone, and is mostly for moods and states of health (adjectives) Locations of mountains use 'estar,' and they are not in a temporary location ;) The location of an event, like a party, uses 'ser' ;). I say 'Soy joven' even though youth is not a permanent state of being --it is part of what I currently am.

4 years ago

tcoffey7366

That's exactly what I thought loulou.

3 years ago

MichaelRpdx

I wrote "Soy actualmente un maestro" and Duolingo says I missed a word and it should be "Yo soy actualmente un maestro"

Is the pronoun actually needed? Since the verb conjugation is unambiguous I thought the "yo" was optional.

4 years ago

loulou909
loulou909

No, yo should not be needed because the 'soy' makes it obvious that it is in the first person so your answer should have been right...maybe you should report it :)

4 years ago

MinombreesDJ

Evidently, "actualmente" must go before "soy".

3 years ago

zhangtreefish

Ditto

4 years ago

Law4815
Law4815

Can someone definitively state wether this is wrong, or just a duolingo error? I put "soy actualmente un maestro" and was marked wrong. It is saying "yo actualmente soy un maestro". Does actualmente need to come before soy?

4 years ago

gennuisance
gennuisance

Must 'soy' come after 'actualmente'? I had it before and was marked wrong.

4 years ago

MichaelRpdx

I wrote "Soy actualmente un maestro" and Duolingo says I missed a word and it should be "Yo soy actualmente un maestro"

Is the pronoun actually needed? Since the verb conjugation is unambiguous I thought the "yo" was optional.

4 years ago

Julian_L.

The pronoun is not necessary.

4 years ago

ramapfreedom

I wrote the same thing. I think Duo wants the actualmente to come before the verb not after...

4 years ago

trevorwself

Why "actualmente" vs. "corrientemente"? The former seems etymologically closer to "actually" and the latter closer to "currently". No?

3 years ago

Makhdoom

Yo soy actualmente un maestro was marked wrong. What the duck

3 years ago

PhillipOnyabute

Why is "soy maestro actualmente" incorrect? Is the meaning different from "actualmente soy maestro"?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Well, here's something different. Today (3/13/15), I answered this with: "Soy actualmente una maestra," like many of you did (I debated about using una but, since DL had used it before, I decided to see what would happen this time). Of course, DL said I was wrong. BUT, the correction it gave was: "The word 'actualmente' should go at the beginning or the end of the sentence." So, apparently they have changed this and are giving some real information in the correction.

3 years ago

IruneR
IruneR

The way to say it is "actualmente soy maestra", you must use actualmente at the beginning of the sentence. And you mustn't say una maestra, it's not correct, it's like if you say in english "i'm a five years old".

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Thanks, IruneR. I know "una maestra" is wrong here, but I did it because DL has been doing it.

3 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Great news!

3 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

When is the indefinite article not needed? Is it just for professions? Of course we all know from the animal lessons that it is required when expressing your penguin-ness. ha ha ha.

4 years ago

parteedave

I had actualmente yo soy maestro and it marked me wrong. Ummm, por que?

3 years ago

Ambod69
Ambod69

So this answer is messed up? I'm more confused than before after readinf all these comments.

3 years ago

mattvaglienty

You never use indefinite article when talking about professions. Soy doctor, Eres maestro, Somos ingenieros, Ect.

3 years ago

dowdl

You dont put the indefinite pronoun (un/una) in front of professions

3 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

why "actualmente yo soy maestro" is wrong?

can't write a "yo" here?

4 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

Same here said i need yo...My article matched my noun

4 years ago

DervyM
DervyM

It says I missed the word 'soy' but I had it

4 years ago

phrmcydoc

I scrolled thru the comments but still not sure why "yo soy actualmente una muestra" is incorrect. DL said it should be "Yo actualmente soy una muestra"

4 years ago

Julian_L.

¿Muestra?

If you have tried to write «(Yo) soy actualmente una maestra», your answer is right. You can to report it.

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Actualmente soy maestro.

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Actualmente soy maestro.

4 years ago

yosoymilk

Why isnt it "estoy"? Doesnt the word "currently" imply his position as a teacher is temporary?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Forget the false 'rule' regarding temporary/permanent. This is at best a rule of thumb, but one which is often wrong. This only adds much confusion, unless you remember to only apply it to feelings. A (temporary) feeling is estar while a description of how a person normally is uses ser. For instance, I am happy (right now, because somebody just kissed me or for whatever reason) is estar but I am a happy person (as in that's the kind of person I always tend to be) is ser.

Other than this type of situation, it makes more sense to just know when to use which. Professions always use ser (even if you think you'll change professions later). Locations always use estar (regardless of permanece) unless you are discussing the location of an event (ser). Try to remember that (to be) + (noun) is not going to be 'estar' except in very strange uses (which actually usually imply a verb). That will help a lot.

I'd advise you to take some time to find a good reference and spend some time practicing which situations use which. Then forget that you ever heard the temporary vs permanent advice. Once you've practiced the correct usages enough instead of always wondering which verb to use, it will just come 'naturally'. The wrong one will just sound weird and you'll be amazed that you ever confused the two verbs.

4 years ago

yosoymilk

This helps a lot, thanks very much. Have a lingot.

4 years ago

ramapfreedom

Ser is always used when referring to any profession...

4 years ago

BeckeeJohn

Interesting what is considered wrong sometimes

3 years ago

PablitoNogales

I said "Soy actualmente maestro" and it said that "soy" was wrong.

3 years ago

Libran127
Libran127

OK I am confused. I put soy actualmente profesor and it told me I had forgotten soy. Anyone able to explain?

3 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Is is not estoy instead of soy? estar/ser

3 years ago

Julian_L.

No.

  • Ser = To be something (a boy, a dog, a teacher…).
  • Ser = To have a daily conduct (crazy, bipolar…).
  • Ser = The time of the day (it's day, it's afternoon, it's lunch time, it's time to walk…).
  • Estar = To be doing something (sleeping, eating, running…).
  • Estar = To be in a place (in a house, in a garden, in a school…).
  • Estar = To be with a mood (happy, sad, tired…).
  • Estar = To be with a health status (healthy, sick, alive, dead…).
  • Estar = To have a temporal conduct.
  • Estar = The weather (it's raining, it's sunny, it's cloudy…).
3 years ago

Makhdoom

Yo soy actualmente un maestro was marked wrong

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

It didn't take "Soy maestro actualmente". Maybe that's not the most common form, but it is used. See http://tinyurl.com/mdoddyx .

3 years ago

Estoban1

currently suggests not permanent so surely it should be estoy ?????

3 years ago

IruneR
IruneR

Las profesiones siempre van con "ser". No sería correcto decir estoy maestra, estoy policía, o estoy bombero. Siempre soy maestra, soy policía, soy bombero... Con el "actualmente" ya se entiende que puede ser algo temporal, no definitivo.

Professions always with "ser". It isn't ok to say estoy maestra, estoy policía, estoy bombero. It must be soy maestro, soy policía,... With the word "actualmente" you understand it can be a temporary situation.

3 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

My Spanish friend swears that my answer is correct and Duolingo's is too formal. I wrote soy actualmente una maestra.

3 years ago

IruneR
IruneR

No creo que tu amigo español diga nunca "soy actualmente una maestra", es un modo muy extraño de decirlo. Lo correcto es "actualmente soy maestra". Tu traducción no es totalmente incorrecta, pero suena muy muy raro.

I don't think your spanish friend would ever say "soy actualmente una maestra", that's a rare way of saying it. The correct way is "actualmente soy maestra". I'm not saying your answer is wrong, but it sounds very very strange. I'm spanish, too.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Sus observaciones nos ayudan mucho. Gracias.

3 years ago

IruneR
IruneR

¡De nada!

3 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

Maybe he was being polite saying I could say it that way and it is perfectly fine. I'm not sure but he did kind of swear it... eh whatever. Thanks for the input! By the way, I'm curious IruneR if you are Mexican or Spanish from Spain?

3 years ago

InsaneCule
InsaneCule

Spanish means that (s)he is from Spain... If they were mexican they would have said Mexican.

3 years ago

IruneR
IruneR

De España, y soy mujer

3 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

Yo sé pero mi amigo es hombre latino y fue él quien me había dicho. Muchas gracias!

3 years ago

IruneR
IruneR

Sí, a veces hablamos distinto, es verdad... ; )

3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

It would appear that actualmente is a false cognate

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Actually very false ;-) Both have several meanings but there is no overlap that I know of.

3 years ago

r3cca
r3cca

Yo soy un profesor actualmente?

3 years ago

r3cca
r3cca

Soy maestro actualmente?

3 years ago

Raquel8709

Seems like that's a grammer rule and should be in a later grammer lesson. I wrote "Yo soy actualmente un profesor" and got it wrong too

3 years ago

dphairis

What difference does it make where "actualmente" appears, front or back of the sentence?

3 years ago

danvj

I put "soy actualmente un maestro" and it corrected me to "yo actualmente soy un maestro". Can anyone explain why that would be correct?

3 years ago

harl3quinade

I used "profesor" instead of "maestro" and it marked me wrong, despite the format of the sentence being correct.

3 years ago