1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medica murem aegrum sanat."

"Medica murem aegrum sanat."

Translation:The doctor cures the sick mouse.

November 7, 2019

7 Comments


KapitanDenis

So we're done with drunk parrots for now?


RoryHrusch

They all need help, all of them


Henroriro

However, 1/3 of Europe still died.


Brilli15Bri

Be careful of the plagues...


Khamiis1

Why not heals the sickly mouse?


Bailey39

Sickly is an adverb; an adjective is used to qualify a noun.


Khamiis1

Hi Bailey39, sickly is more more usually an adjective and ought to be correct as an answer. You often see the phrase "a sickly child" for example.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.