"Dov'è il tuo forno?"

Translation:Where is your oven?

April 24, 2013

14 Comments


HaroldWonh

Why is stove wrong for "forno"?

February 19, 2015

sal188

I agree, it should be correct. This is the reason I always lose points there.

April 2, 2015

01iverBeja

why is "where is your furnace" not accepted?

August 13, 2014

musmoulay

This is the Household Skill and not many of us have furnaces in our homes?

August 20, 2014

XlUi8bZ7

Of course we have furnaces in our homes. They are usually located in the basement. Or a small heating sytem can be located in a designated closet.

May 20, 2019

MABBY

I'm having trouble figuring out when to use "dove" and "dov'e". I thought the latter was "where is the" but that hasn't always worked.

April 24, 2013

dnovinc

Dove = where (Dove siamo? = Where are we? )

Dov'è = Dove + è = where is (Dov'è la tua casa? = Where is your house ? )

"the" should be omitted because you have the possessive (tuo/your) after it :

  • Dov'è la casa ? = Where is the house ?
  • Dov'è la tua casa ? = Where is your house ^?
April 24, 2013

XlUi8bZ7

Very good explanation. Thanks

May 20, 2019

TriggerSmooth

Qui, vicino al tuo.

March 20, 2017

Jae633849

In cucina, ovviamente.

November 25, 2018

CJCatStack

Going back through this lesson is showing me how much Duo skipped. I had so many repeated questions that I'm just now learning "forno"="oven" during a strengthen run.

February 5, 2016

Zahorani

Why " furnace " is not accepted

January 8, 2018

Linda814672

I live in Venice. Forno means oven, like you bake bread in, or a casserole, or a kiln for glass.

Furnace is more like riscaldimento, the household heating system.

February 28, 2019

alexros83

I wrote "where is your bakery" but it was marked wrong. Forno also means bakery.

May 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.