1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dov'è il tuo forno?"

"Dov'è il tuo forno?"

Translation:Where is your oven?

April 24, 2013

16 Comments


HaroldWonh

Why is stove wrong for "forno"?


sal188

I agree, it should be correct. This is the reason I always lose points there.


01iverBeja

why is "where is your furnace" not accepted?


musmoulay

This is the Household Skill and not many of us have furnaces in our homes?


XlUi8bZ7

Of course we have furnaces in our homes. They are usually located in the basement. Or a small heating sytem can be located in a designated closet.


MABBY

I'm having trouble figuring out when to use "dove" and "dov'e". I thought the latter was "where is the" but that hasn't always worked.


dnovinc

Dove = where (Dove siamo? = Where are we? )

Dov'è = Dove + è = where is (Dov'è la tua casa? = Where is your house ? )

"the" should be omitted because you have the possessive (tuo/your) after it :

  • Dov'è la casa ? = Where is the house ?
  • Dov'è la tua casa ? = Where is your house ^?

XlUi8bZ7

Very good explanation. Thanks


TriggerSmooth

Qui, vicino al tuo.


Jae633849

In cucina, ovviamente.


CJCatStack

Going back through this lesson is showing me how much Duo skipped. I had so many repeated questions that I'm just now learning "forno"="oven" during a strengthen run.


Zahorani

Why " furnace " is not accepted


Linda814672

I live in Venice. Forno means oven, like you bake bread in, or a casserole, or a kiln for glass.

Furnace is more like riscaldimento, the household heating system.


alexros83

I wrote "where is your bakery" but it was marked wrong. Forno also means bakery.


Dick403354

Why is the answer not "Dov'e un forno?" why just "Dove un forno?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.