Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My suitcase is yellow."

Translation:Mi maleta es amarilla.

5 years ago

14 Comments


kchauncey15

Why would amarillo be incorrect?

3 years ago

Luyematsu
Luyematsu

The adjective has to agree in gender with the noun it modifies. Since maleta is feminine, you have to use the feminine version of amarillo....amarilla.

3 years ago

TawMh

Mi maleta no es macho. Es una girly-bag.

3 years ago

fodome

Why is maleta not accepted and correcting me with melatin?

3 years ago

niallg
niallg

Can't you also say "La maleta mia es amarilla."

5 years ago

constructionjoe

No, mia (with accent over the i) = mine and, thus, needs to be used in situations on the other side of the verb as a recipient possessive; unless you like to play a two-year-old where everything is mine! mine! mine! ;)

4 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Why is 'mi veliz' not accepted?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Looks like "velĂ­s/veliz" is a regional variation in Mexico only. You could "Report a Problem" and choose "My Answer Should Be Accepted"

I think Duo tries to use the broadest, most general Latin American spanish, not specific regions.

3 years ago

paquime

Why is maleta not correct?

1 year ago

17Tsunami11

A mi, no me acuerdo. Con frequencia equipaje esta usado.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

DL also suggested "Mi petaca es de color amarillo."

I think "petaca" is specific to Mexico.

1 year ago

PhreddFatt

Does anyone know what petaca means here in context? Mi petaca es negra. Google translate calls it a billiard.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There are plenty of proper dictionaries to refer to. Try http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=petaca

1 year ago

rubescube

Why do you change these words back and forth and Mark them wrong when they have the same meaning? please explain so i can learn!!! This is not funny. It's time to stop doing that without an explanation, and my comments never get answered...where are you?!!!

10 months ago