1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "De' yajbe' torgh HoD."

"De' yajbe' torgh HoD."

Translation:Captain Torg does not understand the data.

November 8, 2019

3 Comments


McKay240790

Why isn't torgh HoD Torg's captain?


Tortitudette

I’m by no means an expert and may be missing something, but according to the Tips and Notes page for the People skill, torgh HoD can mean either Captain Torg or Torg’s captain.


jdmcowan

Correct. However, the "Torg's captain" variations were missing from the accepted translations - which may be why the question was asked. They've been added now.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.