1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Illi pisces sunt salsi."

"Illi pisces sunt salsi."

Translation:Those fish are salty.

November 8, 2019

7 Comments


Moopish

Forms of ille are closer to English 'that'/'those'.

Forms of hic are closer to 'this'/'these'.


MeuamP

Sounds like he says sum not sunt.


fusionstre

Although fish is plural, fishes should be the word of choice


vonMinden

"those" makes the plural clear, and "fishes" actually means something different


vonMinden

"salsi" could also mean "funny, humorous"


McGonnagle

It looks like fish has been caught or for the table is piscātus.
Plural of piscātus is piscātūs.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.