Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu sombrero no es rojo."

Translation:Your hat is not red.

5 years ago

14 Comments


ihearttina

I feel like going around and telling everyone what colors the hat they're wearing isn't, in Spanish, just 'cause I can.

5 years ago

JuliannaJu4

It's teaching you the word "rojo"

2 years ago

NinjaSpaceDino

Can I join you? Lol

7 months ago

ComradePyro

What's the difference between "Tú" and "Tu"?

5 years ago

rRichie

"tú" is "you" and "tu" is "your"

5 years ago

DareAllen
DareAllen

Tú (with the accent) is "you" and tu (no accent) is your

2 years ago

AdinaMulli

Shouldn't sombrero count as a correct answer to translate sombrero? That word gets used in English a lot too doesn't it?

4 years ago

DareAllen
DareAllen

Yeah, i just reported it (10/9) because i got it all correct except i said sombrero, not hat

2 years ago

winryan

I would argue that it should be incorrect because in English, sombrero is a particular type of hat, where as in Spanish, it translates to the English word "hat". You want to learn how to say hat in Spanish right? It marking you wrong should have helped that cause.

2 years ago

aballerin

In spanish, the written accent is often used to differenciate the pronouns/verbs from the adjective/article (tú/tu, él/el, está/esta ...)

4 years ago

mapleshade

what their bassicly saying is ''Your hat no is red'' instead of saying ''Tu sombrero es no rojo''

4 years ago

incendium1

In spanish the negative expression comes before the verb it relates.

3 years ago

Bananabob101

Shouldn't Sombrero be the same as it is in english because it corrected it to hat. And it marked it wrong

2 years ago

AdRockBraddock

I said that. :(

1 year ago