1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Daily, you visit mother."

"Daily, you visit mother."

Translation:Cotidie matrem visitas.

November 8, 2019

4 Comments


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I presume that this "cotidie" is a variant of "quotidie"? I still remember "Panem nostrum quotidianum da nobis hodie" from the prayers of my childhood -- my first exposure to Latin grammar!


Quidam_Homo

Cotidie, cottidie, and quotidie are all seen -- most often, in modern editions, cotidie.

Same story for the adjective meaning 'daily': cotidianus, cottidianus, or quotidianus.


durgante

Why is "Tu cotidie matrem visitas" wrong?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started