1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi est liber?"

"Ubi est liber?"

Translation:Where is the book?

November 8, 2019

7 Comments


ToniCalfim

And how would I answer, in Latin, "The book is on the table"?


Moopish

Maybe 'liber est in mensa'?


JerryMcCarthy99

"In" feels odd, but I guess "super" would mean that the book is floating above the table.

In either case, this would be the Ablative "mēnsā", right?


Moopish

In can mean either 'in' or 'on' which is why I used it, but super mensam could work too I think.

Yes, it would be ablative, I don't always include the macrons because I am a little lazy.


JerryMcCarthy99

In fact, you just wrote "super mensam", but I guess you meant "super mensa".


Moopish

Nope, I meant super mensam. I have been taught with an accusative: 'above', 'upon', and with and ablative: 'concerning', 'above'.

Regardless, it can take both.


DrouthyNeebor

the 'i' in liber is short. she is pronouncing it long.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.