1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quattuor filias habetis."

"Quattuor filias habetis."

Translation:You have four daughters.

November 8, 2019

6 Comments


John481518

Is anyone else having trouble with this guy's pronunciation? Here for example, it sounds to me like he is saying fibias. I typed it in that way at first, but then I looked at it and thought, "I don't remember learning a word like that." So I listened to it again, and again, and it still sounded like he was putting a b in there. But I changed it to filias anyway.


jjbaroff

Is anyone else getting marked wrong for typing, "You have four girls" but meaning "four daughters."

Before people say anything: yes, I understand why it thinks I'm wrong. I'm saying that in parts of American English, one uses "boys" for "sons" and "girls" for "daughters", and I'm finding it hard to switch out of that. I'll even think "daughter" but write (in Latin or in English) "girl".


Marvin335338

Sons and daughters are just the correct words! Girl and boy are not correct! It often happens that one word in one language can ve translated to multiple in a different language: if you want to express that simeone has two girls (meaning his children are female) you must use filias (acc. Plural of filia) to achieve the same meaning.


Manu954885

OK, maybe this is counting beans, but does Latin distinguish between "four daughters" (all together) and "four daughters each"?


Moopish

I suspect for saying "You have four daughters each" you would want to use a distributive numeral: Quaternas filias habetis.


CooftyPoopBrrrt

Damn i really need to get protection next time

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.