"You are a child."

अनुवाद:तुम एक बच्चे हो।

June 26, 2014

22 टिप्पणियाँ


rahul.annu

इस santance मैं बच्चे क्यों use हुआ, क्युकि child means बच्चा होता है, और children means बच्चे होता है।


_gs9

You are correct that child means बच्चा (singular) and children means बच्चे (plural). But it is a little more complicated than that.

To say "you are a child" in Hindi we'd like to say तुम एक बच्चा हो but this is wrong, we have to say तुम एक बच्चे हो because तुम is always plural. This is like why for example we also say तुम छोटे हो (and not छोटा) or तुम लंबे हो (and not लंबा).

In English when referring to just one person we always use the singular form of the noun, unlike Hindi. So we say "you are a child" and never "you are a children".


Mdxk2O

I think he's right


kanikaThak19

Right you are right


mukesh186

Right

You are a child


MamataDRoz

तूम एक वाचचे है


HitendraKu3

तुम एक बचचा हो,तुम एक बचचे हो जब एक लग गया तो बचचे नही,एक बचचा ही होगा


AsifMansur

you are a children


sanju719354

In santace which why use child beacoze child mean bcha or children mean bchee

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।