1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This room is big, praise be …

"This room is big, praise be to God."

Translation:هٰذِهِ الْغُرْفة كَبيرة اَلْحَمْدُ لِله.

November 8, 2019

2 Comments


Frenchfrog11

Can anyone please tell me when to use هٰذِهِ And when to use هٰذا?


Away54

Frenchfrog11:

"hadhihi" is "this" for the feminine noun while "hadha" is "this" for the masculine noun.

For example:

  1. هذه المدينة (this city)

  2. هذا البيت (this house)

You can also refer to the course tips of the lesson. However, we must use the browser version (the tips for Arabic are still not available in the app version).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.