1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The sun is hot at 12:00 noon…

"The sun is hot at 12:00 noon."

Translation:Wela ka lā i ka hola ʻumikūmamālua o ke awakea.

November 8, 2019

4 Comments


BethKing-M

I notice there doesn't seem to be a lot of consistency between "'umikūmākahi" and "'umikūmamākahi" (also true for 12 but i haven't noticed any other "-teen" numbers). Can someone help me understand the use/significance of the extra "-ma-" syllable? It's looking pretty arbitrary to me right now, as DL seems to accept both forms, but I'm sure there's a rule somewhere.


BlockedBlock

Why isnʻt ʻauinalā accepted instead of awakea?


BlockedBlock

Thank you! Do you think you could help me out here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30163398 ?

I think it may be an issue with the answering system, but it might just be some grammar rule the lessons didnʻt teach yet still followed.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.