1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "They throw the food to us."

"They throw the food to us."

Translation:Cibum nobis iaciunt.

November 8, 2019

23 Comments


teaselcardere

Grrr. Cibos, cibum. Give us a hint as to which you require, since they are sometimes interchangeable. "Cibos nobis iaciunt" should be accepted.


2w51S8uZ

Cibum/cibos both translate as "food". Cibos actually seems a better translation since the food is being thrown to more than one person, us, by more than one person, they. Why do they mark "Cibos nobis iaciunt" incorrect??


ARC-27-5555

What is this, a food fight?


ThomasClarke9

I'd say more like some agressive form of ancient food delivery, since it's written "to us", rather than "at us".


teaselcardere

Sometimes it's cibum, sometimes it's cibos, sometimes it's either. Furthermore, the drop-down hint was wrong. "Cibos nobis iaciunt" should be accepted.


Yodo9000

Is food plural or singular in English?


2w51S8uZ

It's singular in that it takes a singular verb form , but it is frequently used collectively , as in "the food for the banquet " or "buying the food for the next two weeks". Even when speaking of many different types of food we are more likely to call them collectively "food" . The word foods does exist , but it is used only in certain limited cases, as for example , when one is talking about different types of food of a different country or region of a country where you might speak of the different foods of that place .


2w51S8uZ

You think I would have memorized this sentence "stultus" by now. BUT Duolingo keeps using plural "food" where I think it should be singular "food" and vice versa. I protest! They should accept either plural or singular as long as the case and the rest of the sentence is correct.


SuzanneNussbaum

I think "Ad nōs cibum iaciunt" is possible (with the motion of throwing involved).

"Cibum nōbīs iaciunt," with the dative on the model of "Cibum nōbīs dant" (they give it to us), makes sense.

(I wonder who "we" are--maybe mustēlae sumus?)


Carrington644231

again, the verb iacio means you are throwing something to or towards someone...in this sentence, "to us" indicates movement from one place to another, NOT an indirect object...use "ad nos". The dative is used with verbs of giving, telling, or showing, with many compound verbs and with "special verbs that take the dative"...and the verb iacio does not fall into any of those categories.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, I agree about the need for ad + accus (or in + accus) with iacere.

I checked the OLD under iacio, and the only time I see it with a dative is in an example from Cicero where "iacere" is used in a metaphorical sense: videor mihi iecisse fundamenta defensionis meae (Cael. 5), "I seem to have thrown for myself the foundations of my defense."


teaselcardere

It's time they fixed this up.


teaselcardere

TELL US, SINGULAR OR PLURAL. It should not be a guessing game. Cibum, cibos ... you choose at random, and we have to guess. To make matters worse, the drop-down hint is WRONG.


Carrington644231

See previous notes re accusative of place to which vs dative


2w51S8uZ

Doesn't "Illi nobis cibos iacunt" work? In English, the word food is often used as a plural, e.g. We're serving hamburgers and french fries. Great, bring the food here! And, didn't we learn that "illi" is often used for "they" ? If I'm wrong, would someone please explain why.


SuzanneNussbaum

Verb has to be iaciunt . (iaciō, iacere, iēci, iactus , to throw; 3rd conj., io type)

Just to be clear, the verb form *iacunt doesn't exist. (All "io" verbs, such as iaciō , have the ending -iunt in the 3rd person plural of the present active indicative.


McAlkis_11

Shouldn't the accusative of "vos" be used?


SuzanneNussbaum

The accusative of vōs is vōs .

Given that vōs means "you all" (in both the nominative and accusative cases), how would "you all" fit into this sentence?


ridrums

Needs to accept ad nobis...


SuzanneNussbaum

ad nōs would be okay.


Moopish

No, ad only takes the accusative. nobis can be either dative or ablative but not accusative.


AaronEkstr

Not "ad nostrum?" It would be "ad pavimentum," yes?


SuzanneNussbaum

The word nostrum is an adjective form that means "our," not "us."

"We are returning to our vehicle;" Ad vehiculum nostrum redīmus . (Here, nostrum is accusative singular neuter, describing the accus. sing. neuter noun vehiculum .)

Contrast: "We are returning to our city;" Ad urbem nostram redīmus . (Here, nostram is an accus. sing. feminine form, describing the accus. sing. fem. noun urbem < urbs, urbis , f., "city.")

Or: "We are returning to our friends;" Ad amīcōs nostrōs redīmus . (Here, nostrōs is an accus. plural masculine form, describing the accus. pl. masc. noun, amīcōs < amīcus, amīcī , m., "friend.")

In other words, there's an adjective meaning "our," that has 30 total forms (differentiated by case, number, gender), listed by its 3 nominative singular forms: noster, nostra, nostrum .

The word for "we" (nominative), "us" (variously dative, accusative, ablative) is different: nominative/accusative nōs , dative/ablative nōbīs . (The possessive function "our" --our house, our children, our family, etc.-- is taken care of by the adjective I listed above, noster, nostra, nostrum .)

So, ad nōs would be "to/towards us."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.