1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO Billy ke kaikuaʻana pohō …

"ʻO Billy ke kaikuaʻana pohō o Kimo."

Translation:Billy is the useless older brother of Kimo.

November 9, 2019, 12:55 AM

2 Comments


GeraldMath4

How does that differ from "Billy is Kimo's useless elder brother"? I'll report.

November 9, 2019, 12:55 AM

KekoaMonkey

It is different in the same way that you literally wrote down a different English sentence that conveys the same meaning. I ask you, If you can do that in English, why couldnʻt the possibility exist in Hawaiian? Try to think a bit deeper as to what differences in either language could mean and why would you need one or the other.

Iʻve seen several of your posts contending that the Duolingo English translations are incorrect. Often, the Duolingo contributors (fluent Hawaiian speakers, educators) have put distinctions in these sentences for a reason. There really have not been many big errors. The students understanding is not superior to the source of understanding. Thereʻs also another person on the forums that has been posting complaints with a lot of rage towards the people who have made this content even available in the first place. Everyone should really look inward first before looking outward.

November 9, 2019, 1:29 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.