1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Paʻakikī ka pāʻani pōpaʻipaʻ…

"Paʻakikī ka pāʻani pōpaʻipaʻi."

Translation:Volleyball is difficult.

November 9, 2019

13 Comments


MacKinzieRob

It would sure help if DLHawaiian had a Tips section (like most other DL languages do) that taught how the new words for some sports and musical instruments were put together


Kamakea1

Can you bring this guy that did the audio back for the next tree? His is the only voice I've heard that sounds like a native speaker.


HoferWong

Can "ho‘okūkū" substitute for "pā‘ani"? This was used previously with "Did you watch the basketball game?"


GaryKaHaumana

I’m just a haumana, but I do not think so. Here’s why I think this.

https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=hookuku#w2w2-5852

This is a guess, but I suspect the kikino “hoʻokūkū” meaning game or match is derived from the hamani “hoʻokūkū” meaning “compare” on the same page. Note also the examples given with -kūkū on

https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=kuku#w2w2-16086

Whereas pāʻani seems to not so much a particular game or match as the game or sport in general:

https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=paani


Graeme721848

If “the volleyball game is difficult” is wrong — which it is marked — then how would one say that in Hawaiian?


Kamakea1

Paakiki ka hookuku popa'ipa'i.


Graeme721848

Mahalo. It seems you have changed the word for game but the syntax is the same. I don’t understand. Sorry.


GaryKaHaumana

For me anyway, the meaning of your sentence in English is not clear. The target sentence here makes sense: as a general rule, volleyball is difficult to play. One must practice for many hours to be able to play it well (which I discovered is true a few years ago when I decided to actually try to be halfway decent at it).

However I am not sure what you are trying to say. In my pea brain at least, the present tense with an activity is a general statement about the subject. Are you making a statement (in English) about a specific game, and what are you saying about it?

It seems like there could be two options. (1) Identifying this particular game, not the sport in general: Pāʻakikī kēia pāʻani pōpaʻipaʻi. (2) Shifting to a kikino with the more specific meaning of a particular match or competition (see previous analysis) as Kamakea1 has done: Paʻakikī ka hoʻokūkū pōpaʻipaʻi.

I suppose a third option might be to shift to the past tense. I would be interested to hear from a more expert speaker how to phrase this: my naive attempt (*Ua paʻakikī ka pāʻani pōpaʻipaʻi”) would seem to mean something like “the game of volleyball has become difficult” according to https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.nrzfyqrj6gdt


Graeme721848

Thanks for the extra mile. My own sentence was meant to convey “the game of volleyball is difficult”. This is closest to your past tense rendering. I still don’t know how else to say it in the present tense, but reckon I must have a mental block. E inu ana au i ka pia! Goodness knows if that’s correct, lol.


GaryKaHaumana

Maikaʻi ka pia no ka poʻo. :-)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.