1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I count from 5 to 8: 5, 6, 7…

"I count from 5 to 8: 5, 6, 7, 8."

Translation:أَعُدّ مِن ٥ إِلى ٨: ٥، ٦، ٧، ٨.

November 9, 2019

5 Comments


rogruman

A trick to remember the difference between the shapes of 7 and 8: look at your palms. Allah has 99 names, and the skin marks show the numbers 81 (left palm) and 18 (right palm). Together = 99!


Gregor980986

What a nice way to remember. Have you heard of seven, open to heaven?


Gregor980986

and why is the answer with words خمسة, ستة instead of digits ٥، ٦ wrong?


Djibril487949

At least in the exercise they gave me (I think the wrong answers are a bit randomized) the numbers in the sequence that are written out instead of digits are also incorrect. (Tip: they ALWAYS want the answers in digits in this lesson.)


Alison268005

We havent been taught any numbers

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.