1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qualcuno le prendeva in giro…

"Qualcuno le prendeva in giro."

Translation:Someone was making fun of them.

April 24, 2013

4 Comments


march

can't I say "someone was making fun of HER"?


f.formica
Mod

Prendere is transitive, so it needs a direct object, and the direct object form of lei is "la"; "le" as direct object is a female "them".


Blomeley

Thats a new one! It sounds like it would be 'taking someone for a ride' as well, no?


f.formica
Mod

It's mostly teasing or making fun of someone, but yes, it can actually be used for taking someone for a ride :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.