1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio formaggio."

"Io mangio formaggio."

Translation:I eat cheese.

April 24, 2013

17 Comments


ksoo

How do you know when to include the "the"? (For instance, "l'acqua".) Apparently it is atypical to say "il formaggio"?


Duolessio

"Io mangio formaggio" and "Io mangio il formaggio" have different meanings. If you don't use the article, you are saying "I eat cheese" as an habit. If you use it you are saying "I am eating the cheese", the piece of cheese right here.


Lauren_147

Is the i in mangio pronounced?


Duolessio

No, it is pronounced "-jo" (not "-jeeo"). If there were no i, it would be "-go".


andre_andry

Yeah, even if it's subtle, otherwise it would be "mango" the fruit!


alkajugl

Does the gg in formaggio have the same sound as the ng in mangio? It seems so in the audio, but I can't be sure.


Sat.Moj

Is it just me or formaggio is pronounced like "formangio"?


rtewng88

You dont need to say io and mangio....


tomista

There's nothing wrong with it though....


xelanotlaw

You don't need to say those, but in this context not having those would change the meaning of the sentence. "I eat cheese" and "cheese" have two different meanings.


Colleen355423

I hear "formangio" on the audio.


DetaGallucci

Why isn't the article "the" included before formaggio in this sentance?


andre_andry

It's just how people talk, but it could be right also with the "il" before "formaggio".


doctor_ewhoktin

No I don't! I'm allergic to dairy!


Jae633849

Il formaggio è la sostanza più meravigliosa di tutto il mondo.


George792719

Is it possible that Duolingo can ever have consistency in their answers in any courses? In these questions you can be marked wrong if you do not add a personal pronoun like Io, and also marked wrong if you drop it. I know very well that Italians often drop personal pronouns, but you could at least have some consistency in accepting answers with or without the personal pronouns and marking them both correct. X%^*$#@!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.