"Io mangio formaggio."

Translation:I eat cheese.

April 24, 2013

15 Comments


ksoo

How do you know when to include the "the"? (For instance, "l'acqua".) Apparently it is atypical to say "il formaggio"?

May 29, 2014

Duolessio

"Io mangio formaggio" and "Io mangio il formaggio" have different meanings. If you don't use the article, you are saying "I eat cheese" as an habit. If you use it you are saying "I am eating the cheese", the piece of cheese right here.

January 9, 2016

Lauren_147

Is the i in mangio pronounced?

March 24, 2014

Duolessio

No, it is pronounced "-jo" (not "-jeeo"). If there were no i, it would be "-go".

January 9, 2016

KarenAlyssaHill

I eat cheese so much

September 6, 2015

Kevin968039

Eating cheese is always a pleasure (though, perhaps not cut cheese)

February 16, 2019

alkajugl

Does the gg in formaggio have the same sound as the ng in mangio? It seems so in the audio, but I can't be sure.

February 28, 2017

doctor_ewhoktin

No I don't! I'm allergic to dairy!

October 25, 2017

Jae633849

Il formaggio è la sostanza più meravigliosa di tutto il mondo.

February 13, 2019

rtewng88

You dont need to say io and mangio....

June 6, 2014

tomista

There's nothing wrong with it though....

July 10, 2014

xelanotlaw

You don't need to say those, but in this context not having those would change the meaning of the sentence. "I eat cheese" and "cheese" have two different meanings.

July 16, 2015

DetaGallucci

Why isn't the article "the" included before formaggio in this sentance?

June 21, 2015

andre_andry

It's just how people talk, but it could be right also with the "il" before "formaggio".

November 13, 2015

Adalheida

this is italian, there is cheese on pizza, so, yes, we eat cheese! (i'm sorry!)

September 19, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.