Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, she is pretty."

Translation:Sí, ella es bonita.

5 years ago

21 Comments


garytcoles

why isn't it correct with just "es bonita" which is one of the choices?

4 years ago

SenoritaChancha

you must have the subject so you know who it is directed towards. es bonita just means its pretty

1 year ago

SierraObi

There are quite a few different ways to say this sentence. I am studying in Spain at the moment and many of the native speakers that I talk to use the phrase, "Sí, ella es guapa." Why would this not be an option?

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"guapa" is closer to "gorgeous" than "pretty".

7 months ago

robofam
robofam

can esta be used instead of es

5 years ago

la_mina

Yes, but it changes the meaning a bit. You would use "es" if the girl is always pretty, and "está" if the girl is pretty, or especially pretty, at the moment.

5 years ago

dashi-wamusu

it accepted it, but is 'linda' an uncommon word for pretty? it was not one of the options they give you for pretty

3 years ago

anpacaal
anpacaal

"Lindo" usually means "cute".

3 years ago

Nitayah

when can I use the word 'su' and when can I use 'ella' IT IS CONFUSING

2 years ago

JohnPrice0
JohnPrice0

non native speaker here- I believe that su would always be for possessive (his, her, your, their, (not sure about its?)) and in reference to a singular thing (su coche- vs sus coches). "Ella" is feminine pronoun for she, her. (She is pretty- Ella es bonita. I spoke with her yesterday. Hablé con ella ayer.)

1 year ago

Beeshoy
Beeshoy

I wrote "Si, ella es preciosa" Aint that right ? :/

2 years ago

ChristianA777413

can't you just say "bella"

2 years ago

Alex446602

That would be Italian, I believe.

8 months ago

Tkiyah1

,

2 years ago

SenoritaChancha

bastante should be a correct option? right?

1 year ago

Raquel-ASD

bastante means "enough" or "quite"

4 months ago

LucasRdige1

What about guapa?

11 months ago

Raquel-ASD

I think guapa is acceptable, but is more "gorgeous" than "pretty"

4 months ago

ColinWight

Why isn't guapa suitable?

11 months ago

Raquel-ASD

I think guapa is acceptable, but is more "gorgeous" than "pretty"

4 months ago

franciscoleopold
franciscoleopold

I don't know where is the person who did the exercise from, but in Spain "guapa" means pretty.

11 months ago