1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cliens noster dormit."

"Cliens noster dormit."

Translation:Our client sleeps.

November 9, 2019

8 Comments


abhi333man

what is the difference between the use of "noster" and "nostrum"


Moopish

noster is used with masculine singular nouns when they are the subject of the sentence (the one doing the action, nominative). Since cliens is masculine, singular, and nominative here, noster is used.

nostrum can be used with accusative (the direct object, what the verb is being done to) singular masculine nouns. It can also be used with nominative and accusative singular neuter nouns.


ClassiDuo

...et piscibus


GaelicGirl2

I relistened 12 times, she clearly says crrrriens. Not with the best will in the world can I make an "l" out of that.


Heithr

Would "customer" be a translation the course would also consider for "cliens", or would "customer" be "lorem"?


AniOhevYayin

Not really. Cliens has to do with the Roman patron-client system. English "client" is a "false friend" in that regard that can lead to anachronistic understanding if we import later capitalist presuppositions into classical Roman culture. "Lorem" doesn't exist (google translate is criminally useless). Here's a link to an overview of lorem ipsum: http://www.openculture.com/2015/03/the-story-of-lorem-ipsum.html Perhaps the word you are looking for that might approximate "customer" is emptor, "buyer" (Late Latin emptrix).


mbrasseau

Back then the patron supported the client.

Today, our clients support us. lol

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.