1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The white fish is on the pla…

"The white fish is on the plate."

Translation:Piscis candidus est in patella.

November 9, 2019

14 Comments


Berto29441

Fish "candidus" don't exist. Can be ALBUS, considered wrong. Poor Latin meus


GeorgiosDC

Right, is there a reason "albus" is not accepted? I tried it eight different ways, in case some were forgotten. Reported all (or most) of them.


Vivian2839

Why isn't est at the end of sentence?


Moopish

It doesn't have to be and esse (here est) is commonly used in this manner.


Berto29441

And where did you learn this? Perhaps in DL...


Moopish

No, some ancient authors use it this way. Others don't.


Berto29441

You should add the century, beause the authors pretend to use the "classic Latin"


Moopish

@Berto29441

What do you mean with "in this way?" Not at the end of the sentence?

That's exactly what this discussion started about.

Never?

I did not say never. I was trying to say that it is common to find esse somewhere other than the end of a sentence with some authors. That does not instantly imply that I think they never put it at the end of a sentence. Some authors tended to put it at the end of a sentence and it would be 'rare' to find it elsewhere.

Do you have a point you are trying to get across?


Moopish

Both Cicero and Caesar use forms of esse in this way. If that's not classical Latin, I don't know what is.


Berto29441

What do you mean with "in this way?" Not at the end of the sentence? Never? I desagree. (Just Cicero examples: "Quid tibi est?= what happened to you?/ Solis defecto fuit = it happened)


Berto29441

With "in this way" I understood "putting the verb not at the end". If it is not so, we think both the same


Moopish

You understood it correctly then. But why would you assume I meant that they never put it at the end.


Berto29441

Sorry if I didn't reply sooner. Vivian asked: “Why isn’t est at the end of sentence?" You replied “ It doesn't have to be. (The verb) esse is commonly used in this manner". I understood that the verb to be is commonly not put at the end of a sentence. Now, "commonly" doesn't mean "always", but it's very close to. Am I wrong?


Moopish

@Berto29441

Then it is a miscommunication. I meant commonly as in 'you will see this, it's not going to be a only once' but not as 'never at the end.' I probably could have used a better word over commonly, that's on me.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.