1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Troviamo una calza fra le sc…

"Troviamo una calza fra le scarpe."

Translation:We find a sock between the shoes.

June 26, 2014

25 Comments


italylori

How do you know when to use fra versus tra for the word between? Thanks in advance for your help.


juneidyl

from about.com: There is no difference in meaning between the two forms; the choice of one or the other is determined primarily for euphonic reasons. It is much preferred to say fra travi and tra frati to avoid groups of identical sounds (other examples include tra fratelli and fra tre anni). Even so, tra is the more common form; proceeding personal pronouns it is often followed by the preposition di: tra di noi.


italylori

Thank you so much!


baumbaerin

Thank you, I had the same question : )


JesseItsko

Why is "We find a sock in the shoes" incorrect, as opposed to "among the shoes"?


AlexBassis

Because fra/tra mean 'between' or 'among', NOT 'in'. That would be ne, wouldn't it?


ZuMako8_Momo

AlexBassis is correct. "In the shoes" would be «Troviamo una calza nelle scarpe.». The basic form of "in" though, in Italian, is «in», not «ne».


ptoro

This was my answer as well. I reported it, and anyone else that had this answer should too.


yojharobed

I'm totally going to use this sentence so much when I'm in Italia.


Jeffrey855877

OTOH, you might remember tra/fra if you're trying to point out a bottle of gin to a bartender.


SophieReal

When I hovered over "calza" on my computer it gave me shoes as a definition, so although I know I was wrong, I'm a little upset that "We found a shoe among the socks" wasn't correct. I feel as though I was let astray on that one.


LorenzoLM

To clarify, calza is the 3° person singular of calzare, the verb to shoe and not an alternate word for the noun scarpa


Paul604

Doesn't calza more normally mean "stocking"? I thought calzino usually meant sock ..?


Jeffrey855877

Context search showed about equal use for socks/stockings


Draska2

It doesn't accept tra!


Rachel72975

This one appears really often so I'm going to edit this every time it happens from now on


nels_on

That is not an English sentence


salamista

it does sound weird


Jeffrey855877

I find socks all the time in the wrong pile of laundry - "fra i pantaloni*


lyricjones

In the dropbox it said 'within' so i said in.. Wrong.. I dont understand


LorenzoLM

You don't usually find one sock in more than one shoe. So amongst works


Chriss30867

There is often a misuse of English in these translations. “Among” would be better in most cases that appear in these lessons. Among the bottles, among the shoes, etc. unless there are specifically only 2 shoes or only 2 bottles, etc.


Dick403354

The English incorrect as one would never say "between" in this context always "among"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.