1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Stage magicians cannot cast …

"Stage magicians cannot cast real spells."

Translation:tlheHmeyna' reSlaHbe' 'IDnar lIlwI'pu'.

November 10, 2019

5 Comments


CarterShupe

I don't understand... I got this question a little while ago, the exact same phrasing and everything (since I wrote it down and the definition), but the translation it gave me before was "TlheHmeyna' reSlaHbe' mIn yuqwI'pu'". That wasn't even an option to choose from this time...


jdmcowan

I don't think we teach mIn yuqwI' in this course, so it really shouldn't show you that. It means the same as 'IDnar lIlwI', but it was marked in a way that wasn't supposed to be shown to users. I think there's been a recent change in the software that has been allowing some of these types of sentences to be shown. I've moved it into an area that is even less likely to be show, but I can't make any guarantees. Hopefully it will be more consistently 'IDnar lIlwI' now.


Tortitudette

I don’t have an opinion either way, but in case it’s useful: mIn yuqwI’ is included in the Tips and Notes page for the Magic skill, and for whatever reason outwit the eyes stuck more easily in my memory than magic simulator, so I was surprised when I didn’t see it in the lessons.


jdmcowan

Looking more closely I see that while we teach all four words 'IDnar, lIl, mIn, and yuq, we have only entered 'IDnar lIlwI' as it's own vocabulary term, and not mIn yuqwI', though it is used in the exact same ways and is supposedly the more commonly used term. mIn yuqwI' is used in sentences, but built up from the parts rather than as single vacabulary entry.

Some of the sentences in the course use one term for the "best" sentence, and some sentences use the other term for the "best" sentence. No matter what, you are going to have to learn both terms if you want to be able to do the multiple choice and tile exercises. However, you can pick a favorite for the write in exercises, as they will both be accepted at least as alternate translations in every one of the sentences.


Tortitudette

Wow, there’s a lot more complexity to contributing Duolingo content than I would’ve guessed.

And yes, personally I was very glad that ’IDnar lIlwI’ was more common than mIn yuqwI’ in the lesson, since it corrected my hyper-focus on outwit the eyes quickly. I just thought I’d mention the Tips and Notes page in case you were trying to eliminate mIn yuqwI’ mentions altogether.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.