1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "It's just a replica."

"It's just a replica."

Translation:velqa' 'oH neH.

November 10, 2019

7 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Isn't an 'e' missing here?


jdmcowan

No. Do you mean the pronoun 'e' or the focus noun suffix -'e'? And where do you imagine the 'e' would go?


LeeGOgletree

The suffix. Because it is a "to be" statement.


kahless62003

If there was a noun to the right of the {'oH}, that noun requires the {-'e'} topic suffix. In a "to be" the pronoun acts like a verb and takes verb suffixes.


DavidTrimb3

velqa' neH 'oH doesn't mean It's just a replica. That English sentence means it's merely a replica, but Klingon neH after a noun means that the noun is not accompanied by other nouns. The Klingon sentence means it's a replica, but not other things as well.

To get It's merely a replica, you'd need to say velqa' 'oH neH. When neH follows a verb (or, in this case, a pronoun taking on verb-like properties), it means merely, which is the meaning we want.

So this sentence should be updated:

It's just a replica.
velqa' 'oH neH.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.