1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The bill is ten dollars."

"The bill is ten dollars."

Translation:He ʻumi kālā ke kāki.

November 10, 2019

14 Comments


kileli

Can someone explain why "he" is necessary in this sentence?


BethKing-M

"He" is a marker indicating that y you're talking about two equal things - in this case "the bill" and "$10." Can someone explain why "bill" is "kaki" instead of "pila" this time, please?


SDB333

It just accepted "ʻumi kālā ka pila" for me.


Graeme721848

He is typically used as a prefix before a number between 10-99. See slide three of this lesson on nā helu — numbers. https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/helu?qid=e221adf5-445f-484b-afca-7755ae8488e5&v=&b=&from_search=14


Elise356530

Is ka pila instead of ke kāki wrong?


Graeme721848

I was puzzled by these words — pila vs kaki. I would say pila should be accepted. Indeed on another forum Lee posted the following:-

Ka pila = the bill or check like at a restaurant

ke kaki = the cost or price like at a store

My own research so far suggests they are interchangeable— ha haumana au.


BethKing-M

My experience with DL is that when more than one translation is given in the drop-down menu, choosing the top one USUALLY gives you the correct answer. Recently, however, they've wised up to this situation, and have started preferring random choices on the drop-down, so I keep a running list and refer back to it for specific situations. This helps me only minimally.


Jim273258

I agree, i do not understand when to use he


Heidi672278

I was so happy that I remembered to put an "I" infront of a number but not in this casa


BethKing-M

Yeah, they've started preferring "he" before numbers any more. Go figure.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.