1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu loqueris."

"Tu loqueris."

Translation:You speak.

November 10, 2019

3 Comments


Valentino-Borgia

I think the accent is on the first syllable, not the second


Bart661207

Do you have a source for this? I vaguely remember it being on the second, but I'm not quite sure


Honcongensis

The 2nd person singular present tense should have a short e', which makes the penultimate syllable short and therefore throws the accent back on the antepenultimate. The speaker is actually sayingyou wil lspeak', as the future tense does have a long `e' with stress consequently on the second syllable. You can verify this from any good Latin grammar.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started