1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanto costa noleggiare la t…

"Quanto costa noleggiare la tua barca per la notte?"

Translation:How much does it cost to rent your boat for the night?

June 26, 2014

6 Comments


italianjdl

Hairs and splitting! I answered "what is the cost to rent your boat for the night" and was marked wrong.


Graymac70

Many times I have hired a boat. I have NEVER rented a boat.


BampaOwl

I believe 'rent' is an American usage.


xyphax

.. noleggiare .. no to read .. to rent .. what?

Does anyone know the origin of the verb noleggiare?

Question 2: to ensure I read it correctly, wordreference shows this pronounciation:
noledˈdʒare
So is there an ever so slight hesitation where the mark is, followed by the d3 part which gets the accent?

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/noleggiare


kwesiquest

Every double letter situation in italian indicates that there is a slight hesitation


JohnR243396

I wrote exactly the above translation and was marked wrong! Can you believe it?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.