1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Uxor tempori advenit."

"Uxor tempori advenit."

Translation:The wife arrives on time.

November 10, 2019

7 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Odd stress on the final syllable of the verb.


SeanMeaneyPL

Can we not presume "My wife"? It accepted "We visited our father" for patrem.


SuzanneNussbaum

Of course, we should (always) presume "my" wife (or "his" wife, in context), since the Romans tended to use the possessive adjectives (uxor mea, uxor tua, etc.) only to avoid ambiguity, i.e., only when necessary.


PERCE_NEIGE

Here, you don't know if it's "my wife", "his wife".

Here there's an ambiguity. If I say "I visit the wife", as there's a "I", the meaning would rather be "my", as you said we would use "his" to kill the ambiguity.

But here, it's not the case. It can be anyone's wife.
There's no hint in the sentence, and no reason it would be more "my wife" than "his wife".


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, since there's no context, that's why the reference is open, and if I were running the course, I would accept his wife or my wife or your wife, as being possible in the right context.


PERCE_NEIGE

I heard "empoyat" instead of "tempori". Should I buy new ears?


SeanMeaneyPL

Only if I may borrow them! I listened several times, and I think the source of the problem in the pronunciation of advenit. The D is muffled, and appoximates a T; and there is an unexpected stress on the final syllable. So what I hear is atwenIT. The T at the beginning of tempori is not very clear, so what you hear is 'emp initially, which then runs on into the first syllable (pronounced at-) of advenit. So you end up with 'empori+at.

Duo's sound reproduction is pretty good, but just occasionally it lets us down.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.