1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nur Wasser, bitte."

"Nur Wasser, bitte."

Translation:Just water, please.

June 26, 2014

27 Comments


Obazine

Heard neu wasser bitte


MyaJo234

Good try Josh! Everyone makes mistakes.:0)


greghm

you can't really hear properly


GraemeJeal

Agreed. Normal speed sounds "new", slow sounds "newer"


boesch17

Typed, "Only water, please," but got it wrong. Why is it "just" and not "only"?


frankenwer

Only water should be correct, it was my accepted answer


HammadS.

I wrote "only" and was wrong. I wrote it again and it was accepted............


RavinDave

I guessed the correct answer. The recording sounded like "Moor Wasser, bitte."


m.stratton

The audio for 'nur' is really bad


Henroriro

I haven't gone through this in Duolingo, but what is the difference between "In" and "Im"?


Michael858894

In just means in, while im is a contraction of "in dem"


intoTheOven

in is just in. im is - in the


Morgan346341

I don't mind that Duolingo allows typos, but I wish it would correct them. I wrote "Nua Wasser, bitte" because I couldn't understand the first word, and then had to come here to find what it was supposed to be.


kstrtmn

I also reported it on how the woman's bot voice pronounces nur. There is no 'n' sound at all in her pronunciation.


mrmokh

Whats the difference between nur and wasser


MeganTynan

I typed "only water, please" It said I was wrong and it should be "Merely water, please" Why is this? I barely even use the word "Merely" in English language and have definitely never used it when ordering a drink! Why is 'only' wrong?


frankenwer

Hi, Megan, this sentence "Wasser bitte" is so kryptic and close to inpoliteness that it is not to recommend to use it. It would be better to say: " Kann ich bitte Wasser haben?", but that is more than the lesson allows. In this case, Duo really wants Wasser bitte = Water, please, Just try to see it as an exercise = Mach' eine Übung draus!


SeanMeaneyPL

I imagined this as being a response to a question. "What would you like to drink, sir?" "Oh, just water please." Does that work in German?


requin230

Thats exactly what it means.


ingernet

No matter how clear I am, it will not recognize me saying "Wasser." 3 times, now, it's marked me wrong.


Robbie5203

"only water" is an acceptable translation


SeanMeaneyPL

Yes, it should be, but I think there is a nuance. Only water please suggests Only water please, and nothing but water. It seems just a bit more directive. Just water please suggests a degree of unconcern or acceptance Just water please, I don't want to make a fuss, I'm quite happy with that.


SeosamhOSlatra

My fiancée, every time.


Aaron677164

Please find a different voice the woman is very hard to understand


kourosh720630

I think “nür“ is correct.


az_p
Mod

    The word is spelled without the umlaut, i.e. nur is correct but 'nür' is not.


ipeach0

    Can i use einfach for just instead?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.