"Ele costuma correr."

Translation:He usually runs.

April 24, 2013

10 Comments


JAmaral84

Wouldn't this sentence be "He use to run." It counted it wrong for me.

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It is a present habitual sentence. It's better to use "he's used to running". But in Portuguese "he usually runs" could be told as "ele costuma correr"

April 24, 2013

sambonfante

How else could you say "He usually runs"? I mean, what's more common?

May 9, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Ele geralmente corre is another possibiliy, but ele costuma correr is more common.

May 9, 2014

kjw860

In English we'd never just say 'he use to run'. I agree with Paulenrique that it would need to be 'he is used to running' to make sense in the present tense. It is much more common in the past tense, eg 'he used to run every day'.

April 25, 2013

vivisaurus

"He usually runs" is accepted. =)

October 4, 2013

emeyr

"He use to run" doesn't exist in English. You could say "He useD to run". (Describes a past activity/habit that is finished.)

That would be very different from "He usually runs" which was accepted as correct by DL for the above sentence since "costuma" is in the present tense .

May 19, 2014

chinjanja

Why was accustomed to rejected?

March 7, 2015

emeyr

"He was accustomed to running" is in the past tense. Most likely, if you had written: "he is accustomed to running" it might have been accepted, although it has a slightly different sense from "he usually runs."

March 7, 2015

drawbrent

Kjw, we totally do use 'he use to run' in English.

March 26, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.