"They are as strong as us."

Translation:Loro sono forti come noi.

April 24, 2013

11 Comments


tmac876

Just curious, but why can't I say: "Loro sono come forti come noi"?

April 24, 2013

Yuujen

If you wanted to use that sort of construction, you would say (Loro) sono così forti come noi or (Loro) sono tanto forti quanto noi.

December 10, 2013

magofa

I had the same question

June 7, 2013

arandaneri

Is "Sono tanto forti come noi", correct?

February 6, 2014

Sassicat

Doubtful .... Tanto means 'many' or 'lots'. Neither are mentioned in the phrase.

February 24, 2014

Wiijimmy

Shouldn't forte also be allowed? They could be all female...

July 28, 2014

MatheusdeC8

"forte" is the singular form for either males or females. The same happens in the plural, where "forti" is used for both genders.

November 22, 2014

mangoHero1

Is there an expression to say as ... As? I think sia .. che?

January 9, 2017

Jae633849

'Sia...che' is the equivalent of 'either...or' or 'both...and'. For 'as...as' in Italian you can say 'tanto...quanto' or 'così...come', but you can also choose to just leave out the first half of either of those (as this sentence does).

November 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Could this also mean "they are strong like us"?

    May 6, 2018

Gill328589

    Why is sono forti come noi wrong?

    May 7, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.