"They are as strong as us."

Translation:Loro sono forti come noi.

April 24, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tmac876

Just curious, but why can't I say: "Loro sono come forti come noi"?


Yuujen

If you wanted to use that sort of construction, you would say (Loro) sono così forti come noi or (Loro) sono tanto forti quanto noi.


KBeuP64k

I tried to use them both and it said it's wrong anyway


magofa

I had the same question


Janice410334

Why do i have to put loro in this sentence?


PattQuattr

Please tell us.. why loro sono this time and only sono other times More inconsistent DL!!


[deactivated user]

    Could this also mean "they are strong like us"?


Gill328589

    Why is sono forti come noi wrong?


Jitka986281

    And what if I mean "they (women) are strong? Than it is correct to write "forte", isn't it?


Andrea15161777

    "Forte" does has no different forms for masculine or feminine so singurar is always "forte" and plural always "forti". Le donne sono forti come noi.


mangoHero1

    Is there an expression to say as ... As? I think sia .. che?


Jae633849

    'Sia...che' is the equivalent of 'either...or' or 'both...and'. For 'as...as' in Italian you can say 'tanto...quanto' or 'così...come', but you can also choose to just leave out the first half of either of those (as this sentence does).


Helen813071

    There are two "as" in this sentence. Why not two "come?"


arandaneri

    Is "Sono tanto forti come noi", correct?


Sassicat

    Doubtful .... Tanto means 'many' or 'lots'. Neither are mentioned in the phrase.


peggy582366

    These are diffetent meanings: strong like us (approximate) "as strong as" - more equal. Would HAVE to be exact in any competition


Jo.Ke.Ro.

    Can it also be "Loro sono forte come nostre"?


Victoria151617

    I also wrote this, but I think the mistake is that forte is the singular form so as it ends in e it will always become i when plural (regardless of if it applies to men or women)


MinorProphet1

    Nostre means 'our' or 'ours' so doesn't hold exactly the same meaning


LoisMcEwan

    Isn't they are strong like us closer in English?


joeriese

    Loro sono cosi' forte come noi, was rejected


CaG4

    This has done it for me. Im staying in and not going shopping today.


3Kroliki

    What if they are all females? Wouldn't the modifier then be forte?


Catharine499251

    L'uomo è forte. La donna è forte. Gli uomini sono forti. Le donne sono forti.


AngelinaDu569423

    Why is "Loro sono come forte" come noi incorrect


Wiijimmy

    Shouldn't forte also be allowed? They could be all female...


MatheusdeC8

    "forte" is the singular form for either males or females. The same happens in the plural, where "forti" is used for both genders.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.