1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are as strong as us."

"They are as strong as us."

Translation:Loro sono forti come noi.

April 24, 2013

20 Comments


tmac876

Just curious, but why can't I say: "Loro sono come forti come noi"?


Yuujen

If you wanted to use that sort of construction, you would say (Loro) sono così forti come noi or (Loro) sono tanto forti quanto noi.


magofa

I had the same question


[deactivated user]

    Could this also mean "they are strong like us"?


Jitka986281

    And what if I mean "they (women) are strong? Than it is correct to write "forte", isn't it?


Andrea15161777

    "Forte" does has no different forms for masculine or feminine so singurar is always "forte" and plural always "forti". Le donne sono forti come noi.


Gill328589

    Why is sono forti come noi wrong?


arandaneri

    Is "Sono tanto forti come noi", correct?


Sassicat

    Doubtful .... Tanto means 'many' or 'lots'. Neither are mentioned in the phrase.


mangoHero1

    Is there an expression to say as ... As? I think sia .. che?


Jae633849

    'Sia...che' is the equivalent of 'either...or' or 'both...and'. For 'as...as' in Italian you can say 'tanto...quanto' or 'così...come', but you can also choose to just leave out the first half of either of those (as this sentence does).


Janice410334

    Why do i have to put loro in this sentence?


Jo.Ke.Ro.

    Can it also be "Loro sono forte come nostre"?


Victoria151617

    I also wrote this, but I think the mistake is that forte is the singular form so as it ends in e it will always become i when plural (regardless of if it applies to men or women)


MinorProphet1

    Nostre means 'our' or 'ours' so doesn't hold exactly the same meaning


peggy582366

    These are diffetent meanings: strong like us (approximate) "as strong as" - more equal. Would HAVE to be exact in any competition


Helen813071

    There are two "as" in this sentence. Why not two "come?"


Wiijimmy

    Shouldn't forte also be allowed? They could be all female...


MatheusdeC8

    "forte" is the singular form for either males or females. The same happens in the plural, where "forti" is used for both genders.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.