1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Agricolae non sunt in scaena…

"Agricolae non sunt in scaena."

Translation:The farmers are not on stage.

November 10, 2019

3 Comments


Robert1532

Why not “The farmers are not in the scene,” especially since Latin “in” was previously defined only as “in” or “into” in the section on prepositions? This is the only time I recall it being translated as “on.”


Yo-xD1

Well someone call them quickly because they should be there at the next act!


teacon7

It didn't give me an option to say the word "the" twice.... As in, "THE farmers are not on THE stage"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.