"I do not want so many shoes."

Translation:No quiero tantos zapatos.

5 years ago

32 Comments


k83r
k83r

..Said no girlfriend ever

5 years ago

PablitoNogales

Girlfriend? Pffft... wait until you have a wife.

4 years ago

norahel

so much wrong about this sentence!

5 years ago

udayaraja1

A native speaker also told me that as a noun, "tanto" can mean foolish or dumb (idiot). (e.g. "Estoy aprendo/aprendiendo via espanol para tontos") Which hopefully means "I'm learning spanish using Spanish for Dummies". Don't use "idiota" for the English word "idiot"; in Spanish it's a much harsher word; not sure what exactly it would translate into, but careful with it!

4 years ago

Alejandro110780

You mean 'tonto' for dumb and not tanto...

3 years ago

realhun
realhun

I don't understand that if "tanto" means "so many" of sg, then it is always in plural, since so many is always more than one of something. Then why sould I use tanto in plural --> tantos ?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

In count nouns (things you can count: socks, animals, stars, etc), you'd be talking about more than one, thus the plural, meaning "so many."

In mass nouns (things you can't count: water, air, grain, etc), you're talking about a measure of things that can't be separated. It would translate to English "so much," rather than "so many."

Examples:

"No quiero tantos zapatos" -- "I don't want so many shoes" "No quiero tanta agua" -- "I don't want so much water"

5 years ago

djnumbers
djnumbers

"Tanto" is an adjective just like "bueno" or "mucho" that must agree with the number and gender of the noun it modifies and also that it must precede the noun. Examples: "Buenos días" "tantos días" "mucha ropa" "tanta ropa"

4 years ago

bluehive

Gracias

4 years ago

johnkachuba

When you move the cursor over "many" it reads "muchos, not "tantos." What's with that?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's because you can't look at it word by word, for example if you were trying to say "Never mind!" you can't say "Nunca mente!", but you could possible say "Olvídalo!". "Many" by itself is "mucho", however, "so many" is "tanto".

4 years ago

spiderloft

why not demasiado here?

4 years ago

gbxn

I think demasiado is "too" many not so many/much

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

Muchos also many, y can't accept?

4 years ago

KashishV

Muchos is "many" and tantos is "so many"

4 years ago

adadkar
adadkar

What if i write 'tan muchos'?

4 years ago

timstellmach

No, "tanto" is always used in this case.

3 years ago

GuyDeitch

Did not accept that for me

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

Get it~ Thanks~

4 years ago

Herk308

I just did another question where "muchos" or "mucho" was the correct translation for "so many". Is there a situation where that would be so?

3 years ago

NormanBerry

Your system of corrections does not give tantos as a possible solution.

3 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Could the verb desear be used here? I'm still not totally clear on when to use querer and when to use desear.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

mmm.. possibly, they're somewhat similar, but there is a difference between the two words. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/158346/-desear-vs.-querer-

3 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Thanks, that does help!

3 years ago

arcturus

Why is tanto used before the noun? Why isn't zapatos tantos correct?

3 years ago

timstellmach

Determiners go before the noun.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Determiner

3 years ago

arcturus

Thanks! But in Spanish, don't we put adjectives before the noun? Like "sombrero rojo", instead of "rojo sombrero" (as an English speaker might think). And since determiners are almost like adjectives, I thought the same rule applies. So if we have "many shoes", it's "tantos zapatos". What about when we have "ten shoes"? (Haven't reached numbers yet).

3 years ago

timstellmach

Yes, most determines are grammatical adjectives in Spanish, but nevertheless go before the noun. Numerals don't act like adjectives otherwise (for example, they do not require gender agreement), but they also go before.

There are some other exceptions to the usual rule of adjectives coming after nouns, most notably adjectives showing appreciation of good qualities (e.g. "buena").

3 years ago

EricQuofyB

Why was muchos rejected

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Muchos" is just "many." And "tan muchos" (so many) is always rendered in Spanish using the word "tantos" instead.

3 years ago

NounehBagh

why not "MUCHOS ZAPATOS"

2 years ago

JKrampert

Since the question asks for all correct meanings to be marked, I checked off both "tantos" and "muchos" realizing that "tantos" translates to "so many" and "muchos" is simply " many". This was considered incorrect by Duolingo. But we are talking meaning here. Does "so many" add content to the idea of "many"? I personally don't think it does. The word "so" simply adds emphasis, not meaning. It seems to me to be no different than saying " Yo como" and "como" mean the same thing but differ in the emphasis placed on "I".

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.