1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qebmey lunIHlu'."

"Qebmey lunIHlu'."

Translation:The rings were stolen.

November 11, 2019

3 Comments


mIQey

One of the hints for Qebmey was of the rings, which is really only correct based on the grammar of a different sentence? Perhaps that hint should be removed? And the user (on those other sentences) should derive the of the from the noun placement in the grammar?


jdmcowan

Maybe. I have removed it for now. But I'm not completely convinced and it might reappear in the future.


DavidTrimb3

You're right: there is no of the in this sentence. Of the indicates a component or derivation, which is not a meaning being used here.

I'll bet the hint is left over from a phrase Qebmey joH lord of the rings used elsewhere in the course.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started