1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not know where I am."

"I do not know where I am."

Translation:لا أَعْرِف أَيْن أَنا.

November 11, 2019

12 Comments


Latif127541

I was surprised i got this right!


RagibJahangir

Why is la used here instead of lais


EmiRachel1

La is used with verbs, lais is used with everything else


Yashanna1

because arabic language does not have a verb for "to be", you mean? So 'is not/are not'= lais, other verbs get 'la + verb' ?


KatieC993112

Not quite exactly? We've met lais negating عند.


Djibril487949

I think we've seen لا negating verbs while ليس negates prepositions and possession, for example. I'm not sure what the rule is though. Can any native speaker friends help?


kara5712800

İt is as you have said La/لا is used to negates verbs While ليس is used to negates nouns


vsandl

Have we learnt "know"?


GandaBanda

BUT I WAS NEVER TOLD THE MEANING OF THESE WORDS??????


Alia10624

There should be 2 i but ther is only one

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.