Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Você sabe quando ele virá?"

Translation:Do you know when he will come?

4 years ago

8 Comments


Gardenhoser
Gardenhoser

I only hear people say it like "Do you know when he is coming".

4 years ago

RafaelFial4

Same way I would ask "você sabe quando ele vem?"

2 years ago

BarbaraQui13

The clouses with time words like WHEN, AFTER, UNTIL are used with the present tense. I'll come WHEN I finish work. You must wait UNTILL father comes. We don't use WILL in clauses with IF. We will not be able to go out if it rains (and not if it will rain) We may use WILL if it means a promise or offer. Ex. We should finish the job early IF EVE WILL HELP US. Sorry but grammar rules are grammar rules and one should follow them especially in a language course.

2 years ago

Milelama

Then, when will he come is right. Isn't it?

3 years ago

ForrestMou

I, personally, would ask, "Do you know when he is coming?"

2 years ago

joeTatt1
joeTatt1

Do you know when he'll (he will) come? Do you know when he's (he is) coming? Both forms are common in the UK. The former is slightly more uncertain, formal and less immediate than the latter.

1 year ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

Penso que há um problema nesta frase. Não sou um nativo então não sei se o que digo está certo, mas acho que em português nunca se pode usar o futuro depois de "quando". Em lugar disso, é melhor usar o futuro do subjuntivo. Para mim, neste caso a frase certa seria "Você sabe quando ele vier?". Tenho razão ou erro?

2 years ago

igorjales
igorjales

Ice-Kagen, desculpe, mas não está correto. É possível usar o futuro do subjuntivo depois de quando, mas na forma como você escreveu fica sem sentido. O subjuntivo geralmente é usado em uma oração que tenha ideia incerta, condicional, a uma outra cujo verbo permanece no modo indicativo:

Você saberá quando ele vier? (Will you know/notice when he comes?)

Quando você vier, traga meu livro. (When you come, bring my book)

Quando tu vieres, traz meu livro. = Informal in Portugal. (When you come, bring my book)

Portanto, em ”você sabe quando ele vem / virá / vai vir?” não há subjuntivo. (Do you know when he comes / will come / will come?)

Há outros usos para o subjuntivo, mas esse é o mais fácil de lembrar, e é com o qual posso lhes ajudar agora. Bons estudos :)

1 year ago