1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você escreve especialmente p…

"Você escreve especialmente para nós."

Translation:You write especially for us.

June 27, 2014

13 Comments


YaYaMo

So how would you distinguish between for and to? A man might write a poem to her fiance. A songwriter writes songs for artists. (Correct me if I'm mistaken, I'm non-native in English.)


ZuMako8_Momo

"A man writes a poem to his fiancé." = «Um homem escreve um poema à sua noiva.»

"to"/"at" = «a»

"A songwriter writes songs for artists." = «Um compositor escreve canções para artistas.»

"for"/"in order to" = «para»


GilDuca

Eu acho que: Ele escreve um poema para sua noiva. O compositor escreve cançãoes para os artistas. But I am only a learner. I hope you get a betty answer.


MyrleneGau

It is the same thing!!!!


ZuMako8_Momo

What is the same thing?


UserBob

à = para a. (Um homem escreve um poema à sua noiva = Um homem escreve um poema para a sua noiva)


ZuMako8_Momo

They're quite similar, yes. :)


Scutigera

Why is it para and not por for this one?

por = on behalf of... no?


Paulenrique

Para = to, towards, dedicated to someone.

But I agree "por" is also possible as we have no context.


Scutigera

This is what I thought. They write especially to us, can mean dedicated to us (in an awkward way though), but...

They write especially for us, could very well mean that they are under exclusive contract for our greeting card company (or jingle makers, ad agency, romance novel factory, movie script mill, playwright co-op, etc)..

However, Duo does not accept por here. It makes this para/por/pelo/a/a/à/ao thing just a bit more confusing, at least to those who did not grow up learning these intuitively (though I suspect native Portuguese speakers might also struggle with these too at times).

.

Thank you, as always for your words of encouragement that keep us going down this language path. :)


Paulenrique

though I suspect native Portuguese speakers might also struggle with these too at times

That happened to me today:

  • Entendo que você gostaria de receber um reembolso para o pedido feito usando a sua conta...

OR

  • Entendo que você gostaria de receber um reembolso pelo pedido feito usando a sua conta...

I was revising this text today. The translator chose the first option, and I didn't change it =) But I kept thinking which option would be the better one =)

So, yes, we sometimes struggle with this thing too. But, as for English, we do struggle with phrasal verbs =( We dont learn them intuitively... =/


JuanDavid182

I think the correct form implies placing the adverb before the verb "You especially write for us"


birdmanbill

Zumak_momo's comment seems to me to have hit the nail on the head (meaning, is the most relevant and helpful comment) but the words in italics needed to be 'to'(his fiance) and 'for' (artists). Can't even find italics on my keyboard!! Many thanks. (Native English).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.