"La balena è un animale."

Translation:The whale is an animal.

April 24, 2013

6 Comments


Jeffrey855877

The fast audio pronounces balena as if it were spelled balina, but the slow audio says balena

April 16, 2018

talkdolly

if balena is masculine why does it end in a and you use the fem article...la

October 3, 2018

Rae.F

Balena is not masculine. Balena is feminine.

October 3, 2018

talkdolly

thank you...been on my computer for way too long today.

October 3, 2018

Rae.F

I think you meant to reply to me, but you missed.

If it's because "animale" is masculine, then you need to remember that only adjectives change to agree with their nouns. Nouns never change to agree with other nouns.

October 3, 2018

Josiah890890

Get off then

April 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.