1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La balena è un animale."

"La balena è un animale."

Translation:The whale is an animal.

April 24, 2013

6 Comments


Jeffrey855877

The fast audio pronounces balena as if it were spelled balina, but the slow audio says balena


vincemat

At first I thought he said "L'ape è un animale". Then I listened to it in slow motion and found out it was actually "La balena è un animale"...

...which is one "whale" of a difference.


talkdolly

if balena is masculine why does it end in a and you use the fem article...la


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Balena is not masculine. Balena is feminine.


talkdolly

thank you...been on my computer for way too long today.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think you meant to reply to me, but you missed.

If it's because "animale" is masculine, then you need to remember that only adjectives change to agree with their nouns. Nouns never change to agree with other nouns.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.