"La balena è un animale."

Translation:The whale is an animal.

April 24, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vincemat

At first I thought he said "L'ape è un animale". Then I listened to it in slow motion and found out it was actually "La balena è un animale"...

...which is one "whale" of a difference.


baebydoll

Why is this in my lesson on clothes?


Lius30750

When is it è and not é?


talkdolly

thank you...been on my computer for way too long today.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think you meant to reply to me, but you missed.

If it's because "animale" is masculine, then you need to remember that only adjectives change to agree with their nouns. Nouns never change to agree with other nouns.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.