1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My friend comes to my house."

"My friend comes to my house."

Translation:मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर आता है ।

November 11, 2019

26 Comments


pglambelet

Why is the first "my" (my friend) not in the oblique case, but the second one (my house) is?


vinay92

There is an implicit postposition before आता that corresponds to the word 'to' in the English sentence. मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर (को) आता है।

The object of this postposition is 'मेरे घर' which is why it is in the oblique case.
To see why this is the object, look for the part of the sentence that answers the question 'किस को?'/'To what?'. That would be मेरे घर/'my house'.


Komah311

That makes sense, but I wish that "मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर (को) आता है" was the sentence and not "मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर आता है". I would have never been able to interpret that on my own


vinay92

It's natural in Hindi to omit the को with आना/जाना. It's just something you need to learn to recognize.


Feibio00

is it natural, but writing को before the verb wouldn't have been a mistake, right?


AnbuSelvam3

Why is it mere ghar and not mera ghar??

Cant ghar be mentioned as masculine?


GiGiChicken

Where can i find more information on the oblique case?


vinay92

I've written about the oblique case in this discussion. See if you find it useful. Also, this is the Duolingo tips section about the oblique case.

I'll be happy to answer any questions you might have.


GiGiChicken

This is very helpful, thank you. This is a little off topic for this discussion here, but could you provide a link to some more info on the 8 different pronoun cases? And what is thembeat way to ask you questions w/o cluttering up the feed here? Thanks!


vinay92

All the information about the Hindi cases seem to be in Hindi and I'm unable to find an English article. You can google कारक or विभक्ति if you want to try reading them.

The Hindi cases along with their English names, corresponding postpositions (for use with nouns) and the example case forms for the pronoun मैं (I) are as follows:
1. कर्ता (Nominative) - denotes the subject - ने - मैं, मैंने
2. कर्म(Accusative) -indicates the object of the verb - को - मुझे
3. करण (Instrumental) - indicates the means by which an action is done - से, के साथ, के द्वारा - मुझसे, मेरे साथ, मेरे द्वारा
4. संप्रदान (Dative) - indicates the recipient of an action - के लिए, को - मेरे लिए, मुझे
5. अपादान (Ablative) - indicates separation from or comparison- से - मुझसे
6. संबंध (Genitive) - indicates relationships - का, के, की - मेरा, मेरी, मेरे
7. अधिकरण (Locative) - indicates spatial or temporal location- में, पर - मुझमें, मुझपे
8. The eighth case संबोधन (Vocative) is used for directly addressing someone. As a result, it's a little different from the others and does not have a corresponding postposition. For both nouns and pronouns, you can add case markers like अरे, हे etc before them.

You can see that some of the case forms are exactly the same. This is an example of syncretism where multiple cases with different functions converged to a single form over time.

The best way would be to create a new post in the Hindi forums https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/930


Kabilavarshini7

Please tell me that, What is the difference between "mera"and "mere"?


vinay92

मेरे is the plural form of मेरा. Eg: मेरा बेटा = 'my son', मेरे बेटे ='my sons'.

In addition, मेरे is also the oblique-case form of मेरा. It is used when the phrase containing मेरा is the object of a postposition.
For example, मेरे बेटे का घर = 'My son's house'. Here, 'son' is singular. However, since मेरे बेटे is the object of the positposition का, we use the oblique case forms मेरे and बेटे instead of मेरा and बेटा.

In मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर आता है, there is an implicit postposition after घर that corresponds to the 'to' in the English sentence. Since मेरे घर is the object of this postposition, मेरे is in the oblique-case form.


Jan479138

Thanks a lot for this clear explanation!


Simon126887

Why is मेरे घर not अपने धर in this sentence, seen as the subject is the same?


vinay92

The subject of this sentence is 'मेरा दोस्त' so मेरा दोस्त अपने घर आता है would mean 'My friend comes to his house'.


navdeepkau636177

what is the correct answer


YehudaTurn

How come in a present tense "comes to my house" uses आता and present continous tense "is coming to my house" uses आ रहा? Is that the same for other verbs with these tenses? Would "he swims" be वह तैरता है and "he is swimming" be वह तैर रहा है?


vinay92

Yes. It's the same for all verbs. The continuous tense uses an auxiliary verb रहना.


CathyIsAwesome

Does the verb "come" conjugate with "friend" or "house" ? I thought it agrees with friend, so could be either atta or atti based on whether your friend was a male or female. But I was marked wrong for using the female version of the verb. So...it agrees with house?


vinay92

It agrees with 'friend'.

दोस्त is technically a masculine noun. This is why we use मेरा and the verb conjugates as आता.

However, there is no real feminine alternative for दोस्त. सहेली works for a female friend of a woman/girl but sounds odd for a female friend of a man/boy.
So, दोस्त is increasingly also used as a feminine noun too which would make the sentence 'मेरी दोस्त मेरे घर आती है'. This is technically not grammatically correct but common usage nonetheless.


juhani.juurik

Also, "मेरी दोस्त मेरे घर आती है" was indeed marked wrong. But there is another question on this level, "Is Neha our friend?", and its answer is "क्या नेहा हमारी दोस्त है?". So why is it ok to use दोस्त here?


juhani.juurik

Why does सहेली sound odd for a female friend of a man/boy? Does it have any romantic or sexual connotations?


vinay92

सहेली is a word that has historically been used only among girls/women. It specifically denotes the friendship between two women which is why a man saying 'मेरी सहेली' sounds odd.

सखी is a word borrowed from Sanskrit which is usually used to denote a female friend in old literature. However, it does have romantic connotations when used by a man. It is also quite anachronistic.

That is why दोस्त is today used as a gender-neutral word and used for female friends as well as male ones though it may grammatically be a masculine noun. IMO मेरी दोस्त मेरे घर आती है should have been accepted for this question.


Komah311

ok, the "ko" should really be included here if it's implied

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.