"Mis amigos están en otro lugar."

Translation:My friends are in another place.

5 years ago

13 Comments


SergeantFTC

It kind of sounds like his friends died. That's sad.

5 years ago

Shafica

Another place. Not a better place. :D

5 years ago

SergeantFTC

Just because they died doesn't mean they went to a better place. EDIT to clarify: They could also have gone to a much worse place.

5 years ago

Shafica

Good point :)

5 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

why is another place not acceptable, thank you

5 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

it accepted "My friends are in another place" for me.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Either 'at another place' or 'in another place' is accepted.

5 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

How about "My friends are at >an other< place." what does that mean compared to using the word "another"?

5 years ago

SergeantFTC

it doesn't make sense in English.

5 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Okay, thanks :) It's the same as writing in spanish "al" instead of "a la" then?

5 years ago

SergeantFTC

Yeah, I guess so. :)

5 years ago

solzy2004

I decided to chance "My friends are somewhere else" and it accepted it! I was trying for something we would actually say.

5 years ago

victor-h

Thanks for a good laugh, Sergeant! these little "gems" dot my studies of sunshine

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.