1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This word has a lot of vowel…

"This word has a lot of vowels."

Translation:Nui nā woela ma kēia huaʻōlelo.

November 12, 2019

9 Comments


Kamakea1

Why not " Nui nā woela o kēia huaʻōlelo. "


KekoaMonkey

That would translate more to "There are a lot of vowels of this word." I think this sounds awkward in both English and in ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi. It would probably still be understood, but not natural.


Kamakea1

Aloha e ke hoa. Take a look at your Na Kai 'Ewalu (2012) puke 1 'ao'ao 192. Nui ke one o keia wahi. = This place has a lot of sand.


KekoaMonkey

ʻAe, e kala mai. I think after reading the DL answer, I could not change my brain to make sense of your suggestion. Reading it now, it makes sense completely. Mahalo nui i kou ʻike.


Ctxkh1Me

It appears that nui nā woela o kēia huaʻōlelo is accepted now.


Ctxkh1Me

When is ka used vs with nui? Here we nui nā woela, but in previous lessons I've generally seen ka/ke used, as in Nui ka palaoa puhi "There is a lot of baked bread" or nui ka poi. Is it a countable/uncountable distinction, or something else I've missed?


KarinLynn1

I thought the same thing. Did you try it and get it run? I will try it next time if I have enough Hearts left! :)


MojaveMama

A previous lesson has a slightly different wording.

"There are a lot of vowels in this word."

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34390145


Graeme721848

I see the discussion about ma vs o. I need to step back and foolishly ask why we need either?! Mahalo

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.