1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou com você."

"Eu vou com você."

Translation:I go with you.

April 24, 2013

18 Comments


2twenty2

The translation said "match" when I hovered over the word. This should be corrected.


Addoley

I thought in this way it meant "I match you" like you would say this shirt goes with those pants


pfeil

Not in Portuguese.


Fekkezaum

Correct me if I'm wrong but I think "I'm coming with you" should be accepted.

I know "Eu vou" is supposed to mean "I go" or "I'm going", and "Eu venho" is supposed to be "I come" or "I'm coming". But the verb "to come" in English is used in a different way, and in some cases like I suspect this is, "Eu vou" is better translated as "I'm coming".


Paulenrique

Yes, "I'm coming with you" is also correct here.


barrysilv

Earlier I thought I saw "vou" meant both "will" and "go." My answer here was "I will with you." I saw below the correct answer should be "I will go with you." So, is it incorrect to use "vou" for "will" in other sentences, please?


Davu

Well, "vou" is literally "(I) go" or "(I) am going" and although it is common for "vou" to be translated as "(I) will" (or "(I) am going to") in colloquial future constructions like "Eu vou comer" (I {will | am going to} eat) and "Eu vou correr" (I {will | am going to} run) it doesn't mean that "vou" = "(I) will" universally.

In fact, the answer you saw, "I will go with you" ought to be translated as "Eu vou ir com você" but using the verb "ir" twice like that seems to be deprecated and "ir" is simply dropped. That implies the fragment "Eu vou com você" can be translated as any of "I will go with you", "I go with you" or "I am going with you" and only context can say which one is the most appropriate.


Scutigera

It works in English to say, "I go eat" and "I go run" as well. Thanks for the help in associating. :)


DanielIles

Not correct in British English and I'm not even sure it's grammatically correct in US English to say 'I go eat' etc.or just common parlance.


Scutigera

Hmmm... you know, I had to take some time to consider why I even posted my above comment that you replied to here.

I do [did] not think, nor did I state that it is perfect grammar, or even complete. Just that it works, and I believe my point was that thanks to the comment by Davu the association with the Portuguese was now fixed for me and I would remember it (the Portuguese which I came here to learn).

But, if we explore a bit, I go eat [at that restaurant because I like their francesinha], and I go run [near the the lake] as a couple examples are both in pretty common English usage regardless of what the books say (basically preposition dropping), and I am pretty sure I heard similar when I lived in England.

Other examples of the go+verb used in English similar to the Portuguese? Why don't you go eat something? I go get my daughter from school. Can the dog go fetch my slippers for me?

https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/121382-let-s-go-eating-or-eat

Maybe not super technically correct Royal Language but language is fluid and that is why there are so many differences not just in Brazilian Portuguese and European Portuguese, but even just within British English such as from Shakespeare's time when metre was still spelt meter.

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/the_queens_diamond_jubilee/9280753/The-Queens-English-changes-through-the-years.html

Another fluid example of English, on both sides of the Pond, is the change in the last 40 years or so to more gender inclusive terms. Who says stewardess anymore? :)


DanielIles

I agree that using go in this sort of way is common/becoming more common. To me the go is just not required though. So in the those examples I would personally just say 'I eat at that restaurant' or 'I run near the lake'. So where you might drop the 'and' i.e. it would be grammatically correct to say 'Can the dog go and fetch my slippers' I would drop the 'go and'. No need for halfway measures :P


Scutigera

...I would personally just say 'I eat at that restaurant' or 'I run near the lake'.

Honestly, I am most likely to do the same as you. I can only see myself saying, "I go eat..." if someone asks me, "Where do you go eat [lunch]?" maybe on their first day at work...? An unconscious matching of style? But, I simply cannot predict what conversations I might end up being a part of in the future, or how I will adapt to those I am talking with, or even how I will be influenced by those I meet and admire; so who knows? But I would certainly understand someone who says things in that way and probably not give it a second thought.

However, the Brits are not always known for their word brevity. One word used a lot there that I simply cannot abide is "got" which rarely is necessary but oh, does it get fought for on these discussions! :D


emeyr

It's basic English, in any varient. Vou com você = I will go with you/I am going with you.

"O presente simples" is used to describe an action happening now, at the moment of speaking, different from the English "simple present".


EsequielLu

I go to you ? Is it right too?


DREDWARD

NO, com= WITH........TWO TOTALLY different meanings! :)


azi_111

Why it says, that is good: "Eu voi com você" It should be "vou" not "voi"?
I don't want be mislead and learn wrong words.


Ouwetoffie1

Why not 'I come with you'..?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.