"Eu vou com você."

Translation:I go with you.

April 24, 2013

19 Comments


2twenty2

The translation said "match" when I hovered over the word. This should be corrected.

January 6, 2015

JaciSchrag

Agreed!

January 16, 2015

MadelynRoberson

I will go with you is the correct translation

August 27, 2013

TobyBartels

At least "I'm going with you." works.

September 19, 2014

niagy

I don't know about that... I will go or I'll go would technically be future tense. This answer does sound really odd in English though.

November 17, 2014

MNorton80

That's true, but Portuguese grammar isn't identical to English. "I'm going to go" translates literally to "Eu estou indo a ir," but that's totally incorrect grammar in Portuguese. "Eu irei" means "I will go", and technically "eu vou ir" should mean the same thing, but that's an improper construction and pale don't use it. In practice, "eu vou" means either "I go" or "I will go", depending on the context.

August 30, 2018

niagy

I think TobyBartels has got the right idea on this one.

November 17, 2014

jairapetyan

All three of you are right. In English we use the present tense to describe actions of a recurring nature, like "I go with him to the park every day." But if I go with you every day then I wouldn't need to tell you that, right? That's why it sounds so awkward in English. It is the literal translation, and so should be an "accepted" answer. The given translation should really be "I'll go with you" which indicates a spontaneous decision. "I'm going with you" also works. In that case I'd be reminding you about future plans.

November 16, 2018

EquanimousLingo

This sentence is stating an habitual action when used like this in the present tense. I go with you. Is more like stating a fact, then expressing volition like "I WILL go with you."

May 29, 2016

ericin617

"I will go" is now accepted. No one i know would actually say "I go with you."

October 21, 2018

Addoley

I thought in this way it meant "I match you" like you would say this shirt goes with those pants

December 26, 2014

pfeil

Not in Portuguese.

April 15, 2016

Fekkezaum

Correct me if I'm wrong but I think "I'm coming with you" should be accepted.

I know "Eu vou" is supposed to mean "I go" or "I'm going", and "Eu venho" is supposed to be "I come" or "I'm coming". But the verb "to come" in English is used in a different way, and in some cases like I suspect this is, "Eu vou" is better translated as "I'm coming".

July 26, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, "I'm coming with you" is also correct here.

July 26, 2018

barrysilv

Earlier I thought I saw "vou" meant both "will" and "go." My answer here was "I will with you." I saw below the correct answer should be "I will go with you." So, is it incorrect to use "vou" for "will" in other sentences, please?

June 1, 2015

Davu

Well, "vou" is literally "(I) go" or "(I) am going" and although it is common for "vou" to be translated as "(I) will" (or "(I) am going to") in colloquial future constructions like "Eu vou comer" (I {will | am going to} eat) and "Eu vou correr" (I {will | am going to} run) it doesn't mean that "vou" = "(I) will" universally.

In fact, the answer you saw, "I will go with you" ought to be translated as "Eu vou ir com você" but using the verb "ir" twice like that seems to be deprecated and "ir" is simply dropped. That implies the fragment "Eu vou com você" can be translated as any of "I will go with you", "I go with you" or "I am going with you" and only context can say which one is the most appropriate.

June 1, 2015

Scutigera

It works in English to say, "I go eat" and "I go run" as well. Thanks for the help in associating. :)

February 26, 2017

EsequielLu

I go to you ? Is it right too?

August 20, 2015

DREDWARD

NO, com= WITH........TWO TOTALLY different meanings! :)

December 4, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.